.net c# pdf reader : Acrobat merge pdf software SDK dll winforms windows asp.net web forms LASC%20Cover%20Spring%2020152-part364

Los Angeles Southwest College 
21 | Page 
HOW TO READ THE SCHEDULE OF CLASSES 
Sample Course Listing 
TRANSFERABILITY 
COURSE NAME 
COURSE NUMBER  
COURSE TITLE 
UNITS 
  Complete Prerequisite 
BUILDING 
Classes before enrolling 
in this class 
ROOM NUMBER 
 SECTION NUMBER 
EVENING CLASSES 
In Bold Print 
 TIME CLASS MEETS 
(TBA = to be arranged) 
INSTRUCTOR 
DAYS CLASS MEETS 
SHORT TERM CLASSES 
(DAILY = M,T,W,Th,F) 
(Start & end dates in parentheses) 
Key To Transfer Credit Codes 
UC 
This course is acceptable for credit at  
all University of California campuses 
CSU  This course is acceptable for credit at al 
California State University campuses 
NDA Non-Degree Applicable. Some courses which  
are offered for college credit but which cannot  
be applied toward graduation requirements 
            for the Associate Degree are designated by 
            the code NDA.  
RPT Number of times a course may be repeated or 
credit. 
Time/Day codes 
Daily Meets Monday through Friday 
Monday 
Tuesday 
Wednesday 
Th 
Thursday 
Friday 
Saturday 
TBA  Day and Hours to be arranged.  See 
instructor 
Prerequisite: 
A condition of enrollment that a student is required to 
meet in order to demonstrate current readiness for 
enrollment in a course or education program.  You 
must complete prerequisites before enrolling in a 
class. 
Co-requisite:  A condition of enrollment consisting of 
a course that a student is required to take 
simultaneously in order to enroll in another course. 
BUILDING ABBREVIATIONS 
AV 
Academic Village (Temporary) 
SSB 
Student Services Building 
CDC 
Child Development Center   
SSEC 
Student Services Education Center 
COX 
Cox Building 
SOCTE School of Career and Technical Education 
LFWC Lakin Fitness and Wellness Center 
TEC 
Technology Education Building 
ACCOUNTING 22 - BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING II (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Accounting 21 or equivalent.  Note: Together with Accounting 21 
Equals Accounting 1 
8003 
 8:00-9:20 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC217 
8004 
 9:00-2:05 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC218 
Evening Classes 
5000 
 6:30- 9:05 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC223A 
5002 
 7:00- 9:25 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC323 
8006 
9:30-10:30 
MTWTh STAFF 
SSEC323 
(Starts 10/27/2014, Ends 12/21/2014
)
Acrobat merge pdf - Merge, append PDF files in C#.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
Provide C# Demo Codes for Merging and Appending PDF Document
add pdf files together; asp.net merge pdf files
Acrobat merge pdf - VB.NET PDF File Merge Library: Merge, append PDF files in vb.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
VB.NET Guide and Sample Codes to Merge PDF Documents in .NET Project
add pdf pages together; reader merge pdf
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
22 | Page 
COURSE SELECTION/FEES WORKSHEET 
Select your classes from the schedule and fill in the worksheet with 
first and alternate choices 
WARNING! It is the student’s responsibility to meet the pre-requisites 
for all classes.  Students who fail to do so may be dropped from the 
class. 
Enter the 4-digit Section Number of each class you want.  You will be 
given a confirmation page indicating that you have been successfully 
added or dropped from the class(es) of your choice. 
If your first choice for any class is not available, enter your alternate 
choice. 
Repeat until you have entered all your classes. 
Verify Enrollment:  It is your responsibility to verify you have correctly 
entered your course selection. 
Calculate your fees below. 
Total Units 
Enrollment Fees 
Spring 2016 
ENROLLMENT FEES:  
Fees are set by the State Legislature and may change. 
REQUIRED FEES: 
$46 per unit 
      units x $46 = 
Health Fee 
 ($11 for Spring ) = 
NON-RESIDENT TUITION (Out of State and International Students) 
*Out of State Tuition $222 per unit 
    units x $222 = 
Students from other states pay non-resident tuition of $222 per unit  
plus a $46 per-unit enrollment fee 
*International Student Tuition $222 per unit  
   units x $222 =  
Students from other countries pay tuition of $197 per unit plus a $25 per-unit enrollment fee.  
(The Non-Resident Tuition for International Students includes a Capital Outlay fee  
of $25 per semester unit.)  
AUDIT FEES 
$15 per 
      units x $15 = 
OPTIONAL DUES: 
Associated Student Organization (ASO) membership  
 $ 7 for Spring ) = 
Preferred parking permit (Includes ASO membership)  
 $27 for Spring) = 
General parking permit (Includes ASO membership)  
$20 for Spring ) = 
            TOTAL = 
IT IS THE STUDENT’S RESPONSIBILITY TO DROP CLASSES BY THE PUBLISHED DEADLINES.  CHECK THE SEMESTER CALENDAR FOR DROP AND 
REFUND DEADLINES.  ALL DEADLINES MUST BE ADHERED TO. 
Section Number
Course Name
Time
Day(s)
Units
Alternate Choices
Course Name
Time
Day(s)
Units
NOTE:YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR FEES EVEN IF YOU DO NOT ATTEND CLASS 
.NET PDF Document Viewing, Annotation, Conversion & Processing
Merge, split PDF files. Insert, delete PDF pages. Edit, update, delete PDF annotations from PDF file. Print. Support for all the print modes in Acrobat PDF.
pdf combine pages; attach pdf to mail merge
C# PDF Converter Library SDK to convert PDF to other file formats
manipulate & convert standard PDF documents in .NET class applications independently, without using other external third-party dependencies like Adobe Acrobat.
combine pdfs online; pdf merge
Los Angeles Southwest College 
23 | Page 
ACCOUNTING 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
ACCOUNTING 1 - INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING I (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Recommended: Business 38 
0600 
 8:30-11:00 
TTh 
KR UNUTOA 
SOCTE218 
Evening Classes 
3610 
 6:30- 9:00 
MW 
JL MCINTOSH 
SOCTE218 
ACCOUNTING 2 - INTRODUCTORY ACCOUNTING II (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Accounting 1 or Accounting 22 
0601 
 8:30-11:00 
MW 
STAFF 
SOCTE202 
Evening Classes 
3611 
 6:30- 8:00 
AP MOORE 
SOCTE201 
3:30 hrs/wk 
TBA 
AP MOORE 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class taught over the Internet. 
ACCOUNTING 22 - BOOKKEEPING AND ACCOUNTING II (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Accounting 21 
0602 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
KR UNUTOA 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course. Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 1 - INTRODUCTION TO 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0610 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
RF SAAFIR 
SSEC310 
0611 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
RF SAAFIR 
SSEC310 
0612 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
RF SAAFIR 
SSEC310 
0613 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
RF SAAFIR 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course. Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 2 - CONCEPTS OF CRIMINAL LAW 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Recommended: Administration of Justice 1 
0614 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
RF SAAFIR 
SSEC310 
Evening Classes 
3620 
 6:30- 9:40 
MW 
ML LEWIS 
SSEC318 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/2/2016) 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 3 - LEGAL ASPECTS OF EVIDENCE 
(CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Administration of Justice 1 and 2 
0615 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
BK BLOCKER 
SSEC318 
Evening Classes 
3621 
 6:30- 9:40 
CA SHAFFER 
SSEC310 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 4 - PRINCIPLES AND PROCEDURES 
OF THE JUSTICE SYSTEM (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None. Recommended: Administration of Justice 2. 
0616 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
BS FOY 
SSEC318 
Evening Classes 
3622 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
LH LAVENDER 
SSEC310 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 5 - CRIMINAL INVESTIGATION 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Administration of Justice 3 
0617 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
SJ KATZ 
SSEC318 
Evening Classes 
3623 
 6:30- 9:40 
AL CAMPBELL 
SSEC218 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 14 - REPORT WRITING FOR PEACE 
OFFICERS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Recommended: Administration of Justice 1. 
0618 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
CE BARLOW 
SSEC318 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 67 - COMMUNITY RELATIONS I 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3624 
 6:30- 9:40 
MA AYERS 
SSEC310 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 75 - INTRODUCTION TO 
CORRECTIONS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Recommended: Administration of Justice 1. 
Evening Classes 
3625 
 6:30- 9:40 
CE BARLOW 
SSEC310 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 83 - INTRODUCTION TO SECURITY 
(CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Administration of Justice 3. Recommended: Administration of Justice 1. 
Evening Classes 
3626 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
CE BARLOW 
SSEC218 
ADMINISTRATION OF JUSTICE 310 - FIELD WORK I (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0619 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
RF SAAFIR 
SSEC310 
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE 1 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE I 
(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0414 
 2:00- 4:05 
MW 
OA BLAGDON 
SSEC322 
Evening Classes 
3401 
 4:15- 6:20 
MW 
AS CORNEAL 
SSEC301A 
3404 
 6:30- 8:35 
TTh 
HJ WARD 
SSEC322 
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE 2 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE II 
(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: American Sign Language 1.  Recommended: English 21. 
Evening Classes 
3403 
 4:15- 6:20 
MW 
PA JONES THOMAS 
SSEC322 
AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE 3 - AMERICAN SIGN LANGUAGE III 
(UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: American Sign Language 2 
Evening Classes 
3405 
 6:30- 8:35 
MW 
PA JONES THOMAS 
SSEC322 
ANATOMY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
ANATOMY 1 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN ANATOMY (UC:CSU) - 4 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 3 hours). 
1510 
lec  8:00-11:10 
RL STEWART 
AV105 
lab 11:10- 2:20 
RL STEWART 
AV122 
1511 
lec  8:00-11:10 
R ROMERO 
AV103 
lab 11:20- 2:30 
R ROMERO 
AV120 
1512 
lec 11:30- 2:40 
M J BRENNAN 
AV105 
lab 11:30- 2:40 
Th 
M NAGAYA 
AV122 
1513 
lec  1:00- 4:10 
RL STEWART 
AV105 
lab  1:00- 4:10 
RL STEWART 
AV122 
Evening Classes 
4510 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
Th 
H ELFARISSI 
SSEC301A 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
H ELFARISSI 
AV122 
4511 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
Th 
H ELFARISSI 
SSEC301A 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
SS HUBER-LYTAL 
AV122 
ANTHROPOLOGY 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
ANTHROPOLOGY 101 - HUMAN BIOLOGICAL EVOLUTION (UC:CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0400 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
TA DUBRY 
SSEC315 
0401 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
TA DUBRY 
SSEC315 
0402 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
EM STRAUSS 
LL 0 
C# powerpoint - PowerPoint Conversion & Rendering in C#.NET
documents in .NET class applications independently, without using other external third-party dependencies like Adobe Acrobat. PowerPoint to PDF Conversion.
append pdf; pdf merger
C# Windows Viewer - Image and Document Conversion & Rendering in
standard image and document in .NET class applications independently, without using other external third-party dependencies like Adobe Acrobat. Convert to PDF.
asp.net merge pdf files; combine pdf online
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
24 | Page 
0403 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
TA DUBRY 
SSEC315 
0405 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
ML CUNIN BORER 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course. Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3413 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
GA MATTSON 
SSEC315 
ANTHROPOLOGY 102 - HUMAN WAYS OF LIFE: CULTURAL 
ANTHROPOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0406 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
TA DUBRY 
SSEC315 
0407 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
TA DUBRY 
SSEC315 
0408 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
PB ADKINS-JACKSON 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website.  
ANTHROPOLOGY 104 - HUMAN LANGUAGE AND COMMUNICATION 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0409 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC210 
ANTHROPOLOGY 121 - ANTHROPOLOGY OF RELIGION, MAGIC AND 
WITCHCRAFT (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Recommended: English 28. 
0410 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
J ESPINOZA BARAJAS 
SSEC322 
ART 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
ART 101 - SURVEY OF ART HISTORY I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Recommended: English 28. 
0110 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
DE BARTELS 
COX533 
Evening Classes 
3000 
 6:30- 9:40 
LL EVANS 
COX533 
ART 102 - SURVEY OF ART HISTORY II (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Recommended: English 28 
0111 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
SR VASQUEZ 
COX533 
Evening Classes 
3001 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
COX533 
ART 103 - ART APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Recommended: English 28 
0112 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
RJ EOFF 
COX536 
ART 201 - DRAWING I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None  
Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 2 hours 
0114 
lec 11:10-12:05 
TTh 
RJ EOFF 
TEC315 
lab 12:05- 1:00 
TTh 
RJ EOFF 
TEC315 
ART 202 - DRAWING II (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Art 201  
Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 2 hours 
0115 
lec  1:45- 2:40 
TTh 
RJ EOFF 
TEC315 
lab  2:40- 3:35 
TTh 
RJ EOFF 
TEC315 
ART 213 - COLOR THEORY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
0116 
lec  8:00- 8:55 
TTh 
LL EVANS 
TEC315 
lab  8:55- 9:50 
TTh 
LL EVANS 
TEC315 
ART 300 - INTRODUCTION TO PAINTING (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 2 hours 
0117 
lec  1:00- 1:55 
MW 
STAFF 
TEC315 
lab  1:55- 2:50 
MW 
STAFF 
TEC315 
ART 502 - BEGINNING THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Lec 2 hours; Lab 2 hours 
0118 
lec 11:10-12:05 
MW 
LL EVANS 
TEC315 
lab 12:05- 1:00 
MW 
LL EVANS 
TEC315 
ART HISTORY 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
ART HISTORY 140 - SURVEY OF ARTS OF AFRICA, OCEANIA, AND 
ANCIENT AMERICA (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Evening Classes 
3002 
 6:30- 9:40 
SR VASQUEZ 
TEC340 
ASTRONOMY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
ASTRONOMY 1 - ELEMENTARY ASTRONOMY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0413 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
EM BURCHARD 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
ASTRONOMY 5 - FUNDAMENTALS OF ASTRONOMY LABORATORY 
(UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
0416 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
EM BURCHARD 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
BIOLOGY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
BIOLOGY 3 - INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 3 hours 
WHICH BIOLOGY COURSE IS FOR YOU? If you are a FOUR-YEAR BIOLOGICAL 
SCIENCE MAJOR (in biology, pre-medical, or pre-pharmacy), take Biology 6 and 7. 
Those majoring in PRE-NURSING, PRE-DENTAL HYGIENE, PRE-CHIROPRACTIC, 
PSYCHOLOGY, SPEECH THERAPY, and PRE-PHYSIOTHERAPY, take Biology 20 
or Anatomy 1 and Physiology 1. Biology 3 fulfills a general education requirement. 
1520 
lec  8:00-11:10 
EN SYED 
AV103 
lab 11:20- 2:30 
HH NAQVI 
AV123 
1521 
lec  8:00-11:10 
EN SYED 
AV103 
lab 11:10- 2:20 
PM MAK 
AV124 
1522 
lec  8:00-11:10 
EN SYED 
AV108 
lab 11:20- 2:30 
EN SYED 
AV123 
1524 
lec  9:35-12:45 
RL STEWART 
AV115 
lab  9:35-12:45 
RL STEWART 
AV122 
1525 
lec  9:35-12:45 
R RESENDIZ 
AV109 
lab  9:35-12:45 
S OSWALD 
AV123 
1526 
lec 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K KIM 
ONLINE 
lab 11:10- 2:20 
S OSWALD 
AV123 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
4524 
lec  1:00- 4:10 
HH NAQVI 
AV103 
lab  1:00- 4:10 
Th 
HH NAQVI 
AV123 
Evening Classes 
4520 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
AV108 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
Th 
STAFF 
AV123 
4522 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
A BRUMFIELD 
AV103 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
Th 
A BRUMFIELD 
AV124 
BIOLOGY 5 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN BIOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 4 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 3 hours 
4523 
lec 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
TJ ROBERTS 
ONLINE 
lab  6:30- 9:35 
RL STEWART 
AV123 
This section is a Hybrid Class.  
BIOLOGY 7 - GENERAL BIOLOGY II (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
(Offered in the Spring semester only) 
Prerequisite: Math 125 
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 6 hours 
1527 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
K KIM 
AV111 
lab  9:35-12:45 
TTh 
K KIM 
AV123 
C# Word - Word Conversion in C#.NET
Word documents in .NET class applications independently, without using other external third-party dependencies like Adobe Acrobat. Word to PDF Conversion.
apple merge pdf; add pdf together
VB.NET PDF: How to Create Watermark on PDF Document within
logo) on any desired PDF page. And with our PDF Watermark Creator, users need no external application plugin, like Adobe Acrobat.
pdf merge files; pdf merge documents
Los Angeles Southwest College 
25 | Page 
BIOLOGY 20 - HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 8 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Biology 3 or Biology 5 (Lecture: 6, Lab: 6 hours). 
1528 
lec  8:00-11:10 
MW 
K KIM 
SSEC301B 
lab  8:00-11:10 
TTh 
R RESENDIZ 
AV122 
1529 
lec  8:00-11:10 
MW 
K KIM 
SSEC301B 
lab 11:10- 2:20 
MT 
JT HAAS 
AV122 
BIOLOGY 33 - MEDICAL TERMINOLOGY (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
1530 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K KIM 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
BUSINESS 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
BUSINESS 1 - INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0700 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
JA MRAVA 
SOCTE203 
0701 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
N TOURE 
SOCTE201 
0702 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
JA MRAVA 
SOCTE203 
0703 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
DA WILSON 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3750 
 6:30- 9:40 
TA MCCASKILL 
SOCTE217 
3751 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
JP VANDERPOOL 
SOCTE203 
BUSINESS 5 - BUSINESS LAW I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0704 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
N TOURE 
SOCTE201 
0705 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
JA MRAVA 
SOCTE203 
0706 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
J BOWMAN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3752 
 6:30- 9:40 
DR DENNIS 
SOCTE201 
BUSINESS 6 - BUSINESS LAW II (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Business 5 
Evening Classes 
3753 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
N TOURE 
SOCTE201 
BUSINESS 38 - BUSINESS COMPUTATIONS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0707 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
DW ELRINGTON 
SOCTE218 
CHEMISTRY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
CHEMISTRY 51 - FUNDAMENTALS OF CHEMISTRY I (UC:CSU) - 5 
UNITS 
Corequisite: Math 115 or previous enrollment (Lecture: 4 hours; Lab: 3 hours). 
1535 
lec  8:00-10:05 
TTh 
B SHUKLA 
AV109 
lab 10:10- 1:20 
STAFF 
AV126 
1536 
lec  8:00-10:05 
TTh 
PR TOURE 
AV108 
lab 10:10- 1:20 
Th 
PR TOURE 
AV126 
1538 
lec  1:00- 3:05 
TTh 
C SHUKLA DEO 
SSEC301B 
lab  3:05- 6:15 
HA ZAINAL 
AV126 
1539 
lec  1:00- 3:05 
TTh 
C SHUKLA DEO 
SSEC301B 
lab  3:05- 6:15 
Th 
D ZHANG 
AV126 
Evening Classes 
4530 
lec  6:30- 8:35 
TW 
KR RODRIGUEZ 
AV109 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
Th 
KR RODRIGUEZ 
AV126 
CHEMISTRY 102 - GENERAL CHEMISTRY II (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
(Offered in the Spring semester only) 
Prerequisite: Chemistry 101  
Lecture 3 hours; Lab: 6 hours 
1540 
lec  1:10- 2:35 
MW 
PR TOURE 
AV108 
lab  2:45- 5:55 
MW 
PR TOURE 
AV126 
CHEMISTRY 212 - ORGANIC CHEMISTRY FOR SCIENCE MAJORS II 
(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Chemistry 211  
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab, 6 hours 
1541 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
MW 
PR TOURE 
AV108 
lab  9:35-12:45 
MW 
PR TOURE 
AV126 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 
Department Chair: Ms. LaShawn Brinson, (323) 241-5023, brinsoll@lasc.edu 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 - CHILD GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 21 and verification of annual Tuberculosis Test.  Note: All 
students must bring a copy of their transcript on the first day of class showing proof of 
completion of English 21 or higher. 
0421 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
STAFF 
CDC217 
0422 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
MM JUAREZ 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation infromatin will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3420 
 6:30- 9:40 
MM JUAREZ 
CDC214 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 2 - EARLY CHILDHOOD: PRINCIPLES AND 
PRACTICES (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Verification of annual Tuberculosis Test.  Co-requisite: Child 
Development 1 (or previous enrollment)and English 28 Note: All students must bring a 
copy of their transcript or registration printout on the first day of class showing proof of 
co-enrollment and/or completion of Child Development 1 and English 28. 
0423 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
STAFF 
CDC217 
Evening Classes 
3421 
 6:30- 9:40 
CE GARCIA OLIVA 
CDC214 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 7 - INTRODUCTION TO CURRICULUM IN 
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Child Development 1 and 2, English 28 and verification of annual 
Tuberculosis Test. MATERIALS FEE $15. PLEASE PAY AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE 
AND BRING RECEIPT THE FIRST DAY OF CLASS.  Note: All students must bring a 
copy of their transcript or registration printout to the first day of class showing proof of 
completion of all prerequisite. 
0425 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
CE GARCIA OLIVA 
CDC214 
Evening Classes 
3422 
 6:30- 9:40 
CE GARCIA OLIVA 
CDC214 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 8 - CURRICULUM IN EARLY CHILDHOOD 
EDUCATION (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Child Development 1, 2, and 7; English 28 and verification of 
Tuberculosis Test. MATERIALS FEE $15. PLEASE PAY AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE 
AND BRING RECEIPT THE FIRST DAY OF CLASS.  Note: All students must bring a 
copy of their transcript or registration printout to the first day of class showing proof of 
completion of all prerequisite. 
0424 
 8:00-11:10 
DL ROBINSON 
CDC217 
0426 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
DL ROBINSON 
CDC214 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 10 - HEALTH, SAFETY AND NUTRITION (CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Verification of annual Tuberculosis Test. Bring first day of class. 
0427 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
EA GOMEZ 
CDC217 
0429 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K CLIFF 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3423 
 6:30- 9:40 
ST FIELDS 
CDC217 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 11 - CHILD, FAMILY AND COMMUNITY (CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0430 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
DL ROBINSON 
CDC214 
0431 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K CLIFF 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
9500 
2:00-5:10 
STAFF 
OFF SITE 
SFP 
C# Excel - Excel Conversion & Rendering in C#.NET
Excel documents in .NET class applications independently, without using other external third-party dependencies like Adobe Acrobat. Excel to PDF Conversion.
pdf merge comments; how to combine pdf files
VB.NET PowerPoint: VB Code to Draw and Create Annotation on PPT
as a kind of compensation for limitations (other documents are compatible, including PDF, TIFF, MS on slide with no more plug-ins needed like Acrobat or Adobe
acrobat reader merge pdf files; acrobat split pdf into multiple files
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
26 | Page 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 22 - PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT I 
(CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Child Development 1,2,3 and 4; or 7 and 8 and English 28, verification of 
annual Tuberculosis Test.  Note: In addition to the lecture class, students are required 
to complete a minimum of 108 hours at an approved field site. To be eligible for field 
placement, students must be available two days a week for 6 1/2 to 8 hours.  Lecture: 
2 hours; Lab: 8 hours 
0444 
lec 11:10- 1:15 
LL BRINSON 
CDC218 
lab 6:30 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LL BRINSON 
FIELD 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 23 - PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT II 
(CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  Child Development 1 and 2; Child Development 3 and 4 and Child 
Development 22; English 28 and verification of annual Tuberculosis Test. Note: In 
addition to the lecture class, students are required to complete a minimum of 90 hours 
at an approved field site.  To be eligible for field placement, students must be available 
two days a week, for 6 ½ hours TBA. (Lec 2 hours, Lab 6 hours) 
0432 
lec 
 8:30-10:35 S 
LL BRINSON 
CDC218 
lab 6:30 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LL BRINSON 
FIELD 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 31 - INFANT AND TODDLER STUDIES II (CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Verification of annual Tuberculosis Test.  Recommended: English 21. 
0433 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
DL ROBINSON 
CDC217 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 34 - OBSERVING AND RECORDING 
CHILDREN'S BEHAVIOR (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Child Development 1 and English 21 and Verification of annual 
Tuberculosis Test. 
0434 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
GE AMOS 
CDC214 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 36 - LITERATURE FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD 
(CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3424 
 6:30- 9:50 
MM JUAREZ 
CDC217 
(5 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 3/11/2016) 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 37 - LITERATURE FOR SCHOOL AGE 
CHILDREN (CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Evening Classes 
3425 
 6:30- 9:50 
MM JUAREZ 
CDC228 
(10 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/22/2016) 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 39 - ADMINISTRATION & SUPERVISION OF 
EARLY CHILDHOOD PROGRAMS II (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Child Development 38.  Recommended: Child Development 11.  Note: 
All students must bring a copy of their transcript on the first day of class. 
0437 
11:20- 2:30 
RE WILLIAMS 
CDC217 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 42 - TEACHING IN A DIVERSE SOCIETY (CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0436 
 8:00-11:10 
CE GARCIA OLIVA 
CDC214 
0438 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
CE GARCIA OLIVA 
CDC214 
Evening Classes 
3428 
 6:30- 9:40 
DL ROBINSON 
CDC217 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 44 - EARLY INTERVENTION FOR CHILDREN 
WITH SPECIAL NEEDS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Verification of annual Tuberculosis Test.  Recommended: English 21 
Note: Needed for specialization units 
0439 
11:20- 2:30 
DJ AGUET 
CDC228 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 47 - SCHOOL AGE PROGRAMS II (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Verification of annual Tuberculosis Test.  Recommended: English 21. 
Note: Needed for specialization units 
0440 
 8:00-11:10 
RL MONROE 
CDC228 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT 65 - ADULT SUPERVISION/EARLY CHILDHOOD 
MENTORING (CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Child Development 1 and 2, English 28 and Verification of annual 
Tuberculosis Test. 
0443 
11:20- 1:25 
JD WILLIAMS 
CDC214 
COMMUNICATION STUDIES 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
COMMUNICATION STUDIES 101 - PUBLIC SPEAKING (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Recommended: English 28 
0250 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
HL MCLEOD 
COX315 
0251 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
PA LEWIS 
COX315 
0252 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
STAFF 
COX536 
0253 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
PA LEWIS 
COX315 
0254 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
STAFF 
COX315 
0255 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
VM GREENE 
COX536 
0256 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
VM GREENE 
COX536 
0257 
 2:20- 3:45 
MW 
D MCCANTS REED 
COX315 
0258 
 2:20- 3:45 
TTh 
HL MCLEOD 
COX315 
0261 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
PA LEWIS 
COX315 
Evening Classes 
3040 
 4:00- 5:25 
MW 
D MCCANTS REED 
COX536 
3041 
 6:30- 9:40 
KD DOTSON 
CDC228 
3042 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
SSEC315 
COMMUNICATION STUDIES 106 - FORENSICS (CSU) - 2 UNITS Rpt 3 
0260 
lab  2:20- 5:55 
TTh 
VM GREENE 
COX536 
COMMUNICATION STUDIES 121 - INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
0259 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
VM GREENE 
COX536 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS 
OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 1 - COMPUTER 
KEYBOARDING AND DOCUMENT APPLICATIONS I (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Lecture 2 hours; Laboratory 3 hours 
Laboratory fees: $10 
0840 
lec  8:35- 9:30 
TTh 
CL MAGEE 
SOCTE202 
lab  9:30-10:55 
TTh 
CL MAGEE 
SOCTE202 
0841 
lec  9:30-10:25 
TTh 
ER GLAZE 
SOCTE202 
lab 10:25-11:50 
TTh 
ER GLAZE 
SOCTE202 
Evening Classes 
3819 
lec  6:30- 7:25 
TTh 
AM MARSHALL 
SOCTE202 
lab  7:25- 8:50 
TTh 
AM MARSHALL 
SOCTE202 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 2 - COMPUTER 
KEYBOARDING AND DOCUMENT APPLICATIONS II (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: CAOT 1 and ability to key 30 wpm (Lecture 2 hours; Lab, 3 hours). 
Laboratory Fees: $10 
0842 
lec  9:30-10:25 
MW 
ER GLAZE 
SOCTE202 
lab 10:25-11:50 
MW 
ER GLAZE 
SOCTE202 
Evening Classes 
3821 
lec  6:30- 7:25 
MW 
AM MARSHALL 
SOCTE202 
lab  7:25- 8:50 
MW 
AM MARSHALL 
SOCTE202 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 3 - COMPUTER 
KEYBOARDING III (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: CAOT 2 (Lecture 2 hours, Laboratory 3 hours). Laboratory Fees $10. 
0843 
lec 
11:10-12:05 TTh 
ER GLAZE SOCTE202 
lab 12:05- 1:30 
TTh 
ER GLAZE 
SOCTE202 
Evening Classes 
3822 
lec  7:30- 8:25 
TTh 
AM MARSHALL 
SOCTE202 
lab  8:25- 9:50 
TTh 
AM MARSHALL 
SOCTE202 
JPEG to PDF Converter | Convert JPEG to PDF, Convert PDF to JPEG
It can be used standalone. JPEG to PDF Converter is able to convert image files to PDF directly without the software Adobe Acrobat Reader for conversion.
append pdf files reader; batch merge pdf
PDF to WORD Converter | Convert PDF to Word, Convert Word to PDF
PDF to Word Converter has accurate output, and PDF to Word Converter doesn't need the support of Adobe Acrobat & Microsoft Word.
pdf combine two pages into one; all jpg to one pdf converter
Los Angeles Southwest College 
27 | Page 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 31 - BUSINESS 
ENGLISH (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3823 
 6:30- 9:40 
KJ MASCHLER 
SOCTE202 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 33 - RECORDS 
MANAGEMENT AND FILING   - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None. Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours 
Evening Classes 
3824 
lec  6:30- 7:00 
TTh 
LM VALDIVIA 
COX523 
lab  7:25- 8:20 
TTh 
LM VALDIVIA 
COX523 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 82 - 
MICROCOMPUTER SOFTWARE SURVEY IN THE OFFICE (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None. Lecture 2 hours, Laboratory 3 hours 
Laboratory Fees: $10 
0845 
lec 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CL MAGEE 
ONLINE 
lab 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CL MAGEE 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 84 - 
MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: WORD PROCESSING 
(CSU) - 3 UNITS  
Prerequisite: CAOT 1. Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 3 hours 
0846 
lec 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CL MAGEE 
ONLINE 
lab 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CL MAGEE 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 85 - 
MICROCOMPUTER OFFICE APPLICATIONS: SPREADSHEET (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None. Lecture 1 hour: Lab, 4 hours 
0847 
lec 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
O VALDIVIA 
ONLINE 
lab 4:15 hrs/wk 
TBA 
O VALDIVIA 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 108 - 
PRESENTATION DESIGN FOR THE OFFICE (CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Recommended: CAOT 82 or CAOT 83. Lecture 1 hour,Lab 2 hours 
0848 
lec 
 9:00- 9:55 S 
GW POWE SOCTE202 
lab  9:55-12:00 
GW POWE 
SOCTE202 
COMPUTER APPLICATIONS OFFICE TECHNOLOGIES 133 - HOW TO 
SUCCEED IN AN ONLINE COURSE   - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Lecture: 5 hours; Lab: 1.5 hours) 
0849 
lec 0:55 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JD PERRET 
ONLINE 
lab 0:30 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JD PERRET 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 601 - 
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS AND THEIR USES (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0661 
lec  8:00- 9:00 
MW 
SA FOREMAN ASBERRY 
TEC270 
lab  2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SA FOREMAN ASBERRY 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0662 
lec  8:00-10:05 
CR CHILDRESS 
TEC270 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CR CHILDRESS 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0663 
lec  8:00-10:05 
AA AYETIN 
TEC270 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
AA AYETIN 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Course. 
0664 
lec 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M HAGHOO 
ONLINE 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M HAGHOO 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0665 
lec 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
TJ COCHRAN 
ONLINE 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
TJ COCHRAN 
ONLINE 
This section is an Online Class.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3700 
lec  6:30- 8:35 
Th 
J BOWMAN 
SOCTE204 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
J BOWMAN 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 602 - 
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Corequisite: Computer Science 630 
Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 2 hours 
0666 
lec  8:00- 9:00 
TTh 
SA FOREMAN ASBERRY 
TEC270 
lab  2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SA FOREMAN ASBERRY 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0667 
lec 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M HAGHOO 
ONLINE 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M HAGHOO 
ONLINE 
This section is an Online Class.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 608 - BEGINNING 
BASIC PROGRAMMING (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: CO SCI 630 
0668 
lec 11:10- 1:15 
M HAGHOO 
SOCTE202 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M HAGHOO 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 609 - BEGINNING 
JAVA PROGRAMMING (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Computer Science 630 
0669 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
JE HICKS 
TEC270 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 621 - CIWA 
INTERNET FUNDAMENTALS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Computer Science 601 
Lecture 2 hours; Lab, 2 hours 
0670 
lec  2:00- 4:05 
Th 
HL HOLLAND 
SOCTE204 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
HL HOLLAND 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 630 - 
MICROCOMPUTER APPLICATION SOFTWARE (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Computer Science 601 (Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 2 hours). 
0671 
lec  2:00- 3:00 
MW 
JE HICKS 
SOCTE204 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JE HICKS 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0672 
lec 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JE HICKS 
ONLINE 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JE HICKS 
ONLINE 
This section is an Online Class.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 641 - COMPUTER 
FORENSICS I (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Computer Science 630 (Lecture: 2 hours; Lab: 2 hours). 
0673 
lec  2:00- 4:05 
SA BARNES, 
SOCTE204 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SA BARNES 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 660 - BUSINESS 
SYSTEMS DESIGN (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Computer Science 630 
0674 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M HAGHOO 
ONLINE 
This section is an Online Class.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 681 - COMPUTER 
NETWORKING I (CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: CO SCI 601 and Electronics 112 (Lecture 3 hours; Lab 3 hours) 
3701 
lec  2:00- 3:25 
TTh 
NR EL KHOURY 
SOCTE204 
lab 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NR EL KHOURY 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
28 | Page 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 691 - COMPUTER 
PROGRAMMING LABORATORY (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0675 
lab 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JE HICKS 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
COMPUTER SCIENCE-INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY 1 - 
INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTERS FOR TECHNICIANS (CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 3 hours 
1629 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
MW 
STAFF 
TEC110 
lab 3:10 hrs/wk  
TBA 
STAFF 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
COUNSELING 
Department Chair:  Mr. Reginald Morris, (323) 241-5427, morrisR@lasc.edu 
(Formerly Personal Development) 
COUNSELING 6 - CAREER PLANNING FOR STUDENT WITH 
DISABILITIES (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1800 
12:45- 2:50 
RE SANCHEZ 
TEC360 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/3/2016) 
1801 
 2:00- 4:20 
RE SANCHEZ 
TEC360 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/14/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
COUNSELING 17 - COLLEGE SURVIVAL SKILLS DEVELOPMENT 
(CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1802 
 8:20- 9:25 
TTh 
CE RAMIREZ 
SOCTE201 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/3/2016) 
1803 
11:10-12:15 
MW 
MR WILLIAMS 
COX533 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/3/2016) 
1804 
 2:00- 2:30 
TTh 
STAFF 
SOCTE201 
1805 
2:05 hrs/wk TBA 
TM ALFRED 
ONLINE 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
4800 
 6:00- 8:05 
RD MORRIS 
SSEC315 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
COUNSELING 20 - POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION: THE SCOPE OF 
CAREER PLANNING (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1806 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
G CHEVCHYAN 
SSEC217 
1807 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
ML LEWIS 
LL 0 
1808 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
ML LEWIS 
SSEC201A 
1809 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
D ORTEGA 
SSEC318 
1810 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
G CHEVCHYAN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
4801 
 6:00- 9:10 
CE RAMIREZ 
COX525 
DANCE STUDIES 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
DANCE STUDIES 814 - DANCE PRODUCTION I (CSU) - 2 UNITS Rpt 2 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
2909 
lec  6:15- 7:10 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC213 
lab  6:15- 8:20 
Th 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC213 
ECONOMICS 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
ECONOMICS 1 - PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  
Recommended: Take this class after taking Economics 2 
0718 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
JA MRAVA 
SOCTE203 
0719 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
KJ ANDRASSY 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3760 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
SOCTE203 
ECONOMICS 2 - PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Recommended: Take this class before taking Economics 1 
0720 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
N TOURE 
SOCTE201 
0721 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CK SEYMOUR 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course. Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3761 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
SOCTE217 
EDUCATION 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
EDUCATION 1 - INTRODUCTION TO TEACHING (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0451 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
MH SMITH 
SSEC210 
0452 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
MH SMITH 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course. Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
EDUCATION 203 - EDUCATION IN AMERICAN SOCIETY (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0453 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
MH SMITH 
SSEC210 
EDUCATION 205 - DIVERSITY IN EDUCATION: TEACHING FOR 
DIVERSE POPULATIONS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 28 
Recommended: Education 1 
0454 
 2:25- 3:50 
TTh 
MH SMITH 
SSEC210 
EDUCATION 385 - DIRECTED STUDY - EDUCATION (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Hours to be arranged in consultation with instructor. 
Evening Classes 
3430 
 4:55- 8:05 
MH SMITH 
SSEC210 
ELECTRONICS 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
ELECTRONICS 2 - INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONICS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
5140 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
TEC130 
ELECTRONICS 56 - COMPUTER CIRCUITS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Corequisite: Electronics 57 
1626 
 8:00-11:10 
HB TAOUK 
TEC130 
ELECTRONICS 57 - COMPUTER CIRCUITS LABORATORY (CSU) - 1 
UNITS 
Corequisite: Electronics 56 
1627 
LAB 11:10- 2:20 
HB TAOUK 
TEC130 
ELECTRONICS 113 - COMPUTER NETWORKING (CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Lecture 3 hours, Lab 3 hours 
1628 
lec  8:00-11:10 
J PEDALINO 
TEC130 
lab 11:10- 2:20 
J PEDALINO 
TEC130 
Los Angeles Southwest College 
29 | Page 
English Course Flow Chart 
ENGLISH 21 
English Fundamentals 
(Credit) 
3 Units NDA 
ENGLISH 28 
Intermediate Reading & 
Composition 
(Credit) 
ENGLISH 101 
College Reading & Composition 1 
3 Units  
English 102 
College 
Reading and 
Composition 
II 
3 units 
English 103 
Composition 
and Critical 
Thinking 
3 units 
English 127 
Creative 
Writing 
3 units 
English 211 
Fiction 
3 units 
English 212 
Dramatic 
Literature 
3 units 
English 215 
Shakespeare 1 
3 units 
English 
207 
American 
Literature I 
English 234 
African-
American 
Literature 1 
3 units 
English 240 
Literature 
And the 
Motion 
Picture 1 
3 units 
NDA = Non Degree applicable 
English 
208 
American 
Literature II 
ENGLISH 145 
Accelerated Reading 
Reasoning and Writing 
3 Units 
OR 
ENGLISH 20A 
College Reading 
Skills 
(Credit) 
3 Units NDA 
Reading 22 
Effective College Reading 
(Credit) 
3 Units NDA 
Personal 
Development 17 
(Credit) 
3 Units 
AND 
AND 
Basic Skills 2CE 
Basic English 
Skills 
(Non-Credit) 
0 Units 
OR 
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
30 | Page 
ENGINEERING GRAPHICS & 
DESIGN 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
ENGINEERING GRAPHICS & DESIGN 101 - ENGINEERING GRAPHICS 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Recommended: Mathematics 240 
1632 
lec  2:00- 2:40 
TWTh 
STAFF 
TEC110 
lab  2:40- 3:20 
TWTh 
STAFF 
TEC110 
ENGINEERING, GENERAL 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
ENGINEERING, GENERAL 101 - INTRODUCTION TO SCIENCE, 
ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1630 
 8:00- 9:00 
MW 
STAFF 
TEC130 
ENGINEERING, GENERAL 131 - STATICS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Physics 37 and Mathematics 265 
1631 
lec 12:30- 1:30 
MW 
STAFF 
TEC130 
lab 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
ENGLISH 
Department Chair:  Mr. Darren Cifarelli, (323) 241-5250, cifaredl@lasc.edu 
The English department offers a sequence of classes designed to coincide with 
student reading and writing abilities on entering college. 
 ENGLISH 20A (Write short essays of 100 to 150 words). 
ENGLISH 21 (Write short essays of 150 to 300 words).  
ENGLISH 28(Write longer essays of 300 to 500 words).  
ENGLISH 145 (Accelerated version of English 21 and English 28; write longer essays 
of 300-500 words). 
ENGLISH 101 (Write essays of 500 to 1,000 words). 
ENGLISH PLACEMENT TEST The English Placement Test is required of all new 
students who wish to enroll in their first English composition class. The appropriate 
class level is recommended by the test scores. Please check your scores in SSB204: 
Hours of operation - 8:30 a.m. to 4:00 p.m., Monday through Thursday. 
ENGLISH 20A - COLLEGE READING SKILLS (NDA) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Corequisites: Reading 22.  Recommended: English 94 
All sections of 20A require concurrent enrollment in Reading 22. 
0900 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
DL CIFARELLI 
SSEC210 
0901 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
V RUVALCABA 
LL 0 
0902 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
STAFF 
SOCTE217 
0903 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
V RUVALCABA 
SOCTE219 
0904 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
S ARMS 
CDC218 
Evening Classes 
4000 
 6:30- 9:40 
EC HENNESSEE 
SSEC210 
ENGLISH 21 - ENGLISH FUNDAMENTALS (NDA) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Basic Skills 2CE or ESL 6A and 6B, or English 20A and Reading 22 or 
appropriate placement recommendation based on assessment results and other 
multiple measures. 
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 1 hour 
0905 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
SSEC116 
0906 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
HJ FACTOR 
SSEC125A 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
HJ FACTOR 
SSEC125A 
0907 
lec  8:00-11:10 
GH RUBIO 
SSEC209 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
GH RUBIO 
SSEC209 
0908 
lec  9:35-11:00 
MW 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SV DILLON 
SSEC116 
0909 
lec  9:35-11:00 
TTh 
NT FIRPO 
SSEC301B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NT FIRPO 
SSEC116 
0910 
lec 11:10-12:35 
MW 
SA MASELLI 
SSEC218 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SA MASELLI 
SSEC218 
0958 
lec 11:10-12:35 
MW 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
0911 
lec 11:10-12:35 
TTh 
VL ZAMORA 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
VL ZAMORA 
SSEC125B 
0912 
lec 12:45- 2:10 
MW 
SR MCCLAIN 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SR MCCLAIN 
SSEC125B 
0913 
lec 12:45- 2:10 
MW 
SJ HICKS 
SSEC315 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SJ HICKS 
SSEC315 
0914 
lec 12:45- 2:10 
MW 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
0915 
lec 12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
JG FELIX 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JG FELIX 
SSEC125B 
Evening Classes 
4001 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
JM FREEDMAN 
SSEC315 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JM FREEDMAN 
SSEC116 
ENGLISH 28 - INTERMEDIATE READING AND COMPOSITION   - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 21 (Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 1 hour) 
0916 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
MW 
AL MCDUFFIE 
SSEC210 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
AL MCDUFFIE 
SSEC116 
0917 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
M LOPEZ 
AV115 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M LOPEZ 
AV115 
0918 
lec  8:00-11:10 
AL MCDUFFIE 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
AL MCDUFFIE 
SSEC116 
0919 
lec  9:35-11:00 
MW 
JL BOHN 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JL BOHN 
SSEC116 
0920 
lec  9:35-11:00 
MW 
DS ECKERSLEY 
SOCTE218 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
DS ECKERSLEY 
SOCTE218 
0921 
lec  9:35-11:00 
TTh 
M LOPEZ 
AV115 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
M LOPEZ 
SSEC116 
0922 
lec 11:10-12:35 
MW 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SV DILLON 
SSEC217 
0923 
lec 11:10-12:35 
MW 
JL BOHN 
SSEC125B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JL BOHN 
SSEC125B 
0924 
lec 11:10-12:35 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC322 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
SSEC116 
0925 
lec 12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
PA JONES THOMAS 
SSEC322 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
PA JONES THOMAS 
SSEC116 
0926 
lec  2:20- 3:45 
TTh 
PA JONES THOMAS 
SSEC322 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
PA JONES THOMAS 
SSEC322 
Evening Classes 
4002 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
NL BILLINGSLEA 
SSEC125A 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NL BILLINGSLEA 
SSEC125A 
ENGLISH 101 - COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION I (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 28 or English 145 
0927 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC218 
0928 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC125A 
0929 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
T AMANO-TOMPKINS 
SSEC223B 
0930 
 8:00-11:10 
LD JOHNSON 
SSEC217 
0931 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
S ARMS 
COX533 
0933 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
OE JOHNSON 
SSEC217 
0932 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
DL CIFARELLI 
SSEC125B 
Enrollment restricted to students entering the Puente Program.  Any questions contact 
Daniel Ortega at (323) 241-5201 or e-mail at ortegad@lasc.edu. 
0934 
 9:35-11:00 
JN DRAWBOND 
SSEC223B 
1:25 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JN DRAWBOND 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0935 
 9:35-11:00 
Th 
JN DRAWBOND 
SSEC223B 
1:25 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JN DRAWBOND 
ONLINE 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
0936 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
RS DEWHURST 
TEC111 
0937 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
SA VAN DYCK 
TEC290 
0938 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
NT FIRPO 
SSEC301B 
0939 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SA MASELLI 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on thewebsite. 
Evening Classes 
4004 
 6:30- 9:40 
FA POSSEMATO 
SSEC125A 
Documents you may be interested
Documents you may be interested