free pdf viewer c# : Find and replace text in pdf SDK control project wpf web page html UWP LASC%20Cover%20Spring%2020153-part1429

Los Angeles Southwest College 
31 | Page 
ENGLISH 102 - COLLEGE READING AND COMPOSITION II (UC:CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 101 
0940 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
JM SLAMA 
SOCTE219 
0941 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SV DILLON 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
4008 
 6:30- 9:40 
SV DILLON 
SSEC218 
ENGLISH 103 - COMPOSITION AND CRITICAL THINKING (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 101 
0942 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
JL BOHN 
SSEC125B 
0943 
 8:00-11:10 
R DEFRANCE 
SSEC218 
0944 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
SA VAN DYCK 
COX315 
0945 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC209 
0946 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
DL CIFARELLI 
SSEC210 
0947 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
JG FELIX 
AV103 
0948 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC217 
0949 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
RS DEWHURST 
SSEC323 
0950 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
SA MASELLI 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
0951 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JL BOHN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on thewebsite. 
Evening Classes 
4005 
 6:30- 9:40 
KE TURNER 
SSEC217 
ENGLISH 145 - ACCELERATED READING, REASONING, AND WRITING 
- 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Placement Exam,  Basic Skills 2CE, ESL 6A and ESL 6B 
0952 
lec  8:00- 9:25 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC318 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
SSEC116 
0953 
lec  9:35-11:00 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC209 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
SSEC209 
0954 
lec  9:35-11:00 
TTh 
K IWAMIZU 
LL 0 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K IWAMIZU 
SSEC116 
0955 
lec 11:10-12:35 
MW 
STAFF 
SSEC209 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
SSEC209 
0956 
lec 11:10-12:35 
TTh 
K IWAMIZU 
SSEC223B 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K IWAMIZU 
SSEC223B 
Evening Classes 
4006 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
NL BILLINGSLEA 
SSEC218 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NL BILLINGSLEA 
SSEC218 
ENGLISH 215 - SHAKESPEARE I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
0957 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
SA MASELLI 
SSEC218 
ENGLISH 234 - AFRICAN-AMERICAN LITERATURE I (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: English 101 
Evening Classes 
4007 
 6:30- 9:40 
S TURNER-ODOM 
COX535 
ENGLISH AS A SECOND 
LANGUAGE 
Department Chair:  Mr. Darren Cifarelli, (323) 241-5250, cifaredl@lasc.edu 
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 5A - COLLEGE ESL V: WRITING 
AND GRAMMAR (UC:CSU) - 6 UNITS 
Prerequisite: ESL 4A 
1880 
 7:50-11:00 
MW 
ME PITTS 
SSEC223B 
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 5B - COLLEGE ESL V: READING 
AND VOCABULARY (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: ESL 4B 
1881 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
ME PITTS 
SSEC223B 
ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE 5C - COLLEGE ENGLISH AS A 
SECOND LANGUAGE V: LISTENING AND SPEAKING (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: ESL 4C 
1882 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
ME PITTS 
SSEC223B 
English as a Second Language 
ESL Level 3* 
ESL Level 4* 
ESL 83** 
ESL Level 5* 
ESL 83** 
ESL Level 6* 
AND 
ESL 83** 
*At levels 3 and higher, students are encouraged to enroll in all courses marked A, B, C. If taken out of sequence, 
students are encouraged to enroll in B and/or C and then A. 
**ESL 83 may be taken once at Level 4 or higher levels. ESL students may test into English 21 or  
English 28. Development Communications classes are generally not appropriate for ESL students 
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 1 - THE HUMAN ENVIRONMENT: 
PHYSICAL PROCESSES (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0415 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
AB CALLENDER 
SOCTE217 
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 2 - THE HUMAN ENVIRONMENT: 
BIOLOGICAL PROCESSES (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3820 
 4:00- 5:25 
TTh 
AB CALLENDER 
SOCTE217 
ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE 101 - INTRODUCTION TO 
ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0417 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
AB CALLENDER 
SOCTE217 
FRENCH 
Department Chair:  Mr. Darren Cifarelli, (323) 241-5250, cifaredl@lasc.edu 
FRENCH 1 - ELEMENTARY FRENCH I (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
4058 
 4:00- 6:30 
MW 
MN NDOLEY 
SSEC218 
FRENCH 2 - ELEMENTARY FRENCH II (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: French 1 
Evening Classes 
4059 
 4:00- 6:30 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC217 
GEOGRAPHY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
GEOGRAPHY 1 - PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0411 
 9:30-12:40 
SM KEMBLE 
AV111 
Evening Classes 
3434 
 6:30- 9:40 
JM CONLEY 
AV111 
GEOGRAPHY 2 - CULTURAL ELEMENTS OF GEOGRAPHY (UC:CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0418 
 9:00-12:10 
JM CONLEY 
AV105 
GEOGRAPHY 15 - PHYSICAL GEOGRAPHY LABORATORY (UC:CSU) - 
2 UNITS 
0412 
lec  9:30-10:35 
Th 
SM KEMBLE 
AV111 
lab 10:35-12:40 
Th 
SM KEMBLE 
AV111 
ESL 3A 
Writing & Grammar 
ESL 3B 
Reading & Vocabulary  
ESL 3C 
Listening & Speaking 
ESL 4A 
Writing & Grammar 
ESL 4B 
Reading & Vocabulary 
ESL 4C 
Listening & Speaking 
ESL 5A 
Writing & Grammar 
ESL 5B 
Reading & Vocabulary 
ESL 5C 
Listening & Speaking 
ESL 6A 
Writing & Grammar 
ESL 6B 
Reading & Vocabulary 
ESL 6CB 
Listening & Speaking 
ENGLISH 21 
English Fundamentals 
Find and replace text in pdf - extract text content from PDF file in C#.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
Feel Free to Extract Text from PDF Page, Page Region or the Whole PDF File
copy pdf text to word document; copy and paste text from pdf
Find and replace text in pdf - VB.NET PDF Text Extract Library: extract text content from PDF file in vb.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
How to Extract Text from PDF with VB.NET Sample Codes in .NET Application
copy pdf text to word; copy text from pdf online
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
32 | Page 
GEOLOGY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
GEOLOGY 1 - PHYSICAL GEOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1550 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
PR DOOSE 
AV105 
Evening Classes 
4540 
 6:30- 9:40 
PR DOOSE 
AV105 
GEOLOGY 6 - PHYSICAL GEOLOGY LABORATORY (UC:CSU) - 2 
UNITS 
Corequisite: Geology 1 or previous enrollment 
1551 
lec  8:00- 9:05 
EM BURCHARD 
AV125 
lab  9:05-11:10 
EM BURCHARD 
AV125 
Evening Classes 
4541 
lec  6:30- 7:30 
PR DOOSE 
AV105 
lab  7:30- 9:35 
PR DOOSE 
AV105 
HEALTH 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
HEALTH 2 - HEALTH AND FITNESS (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1574 
lec  8:00-10:05 
HL TATUM 
LFWC120 
lab 10:05-12:10 
TM MITCHELL 
LFWC211 
1575 
lec  2:15- 3:10 
TTh 
BW ALCOCER 
LFWC213 
lab  3:10- 4:05 
TTh 
BW ALCOCER 
LFWC213 
HEALTH 8 - WOMEN'S PERSONAL HEALTH (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
1559 
 9:00-12:10 
AV KELLMAN 
AV109 
HEALTH 11 - PRINCIPLES OF HEALTHFUL LIVING (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1560 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC120 
1561 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC120 
1563 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC120 
1565 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC120 
1567 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC120 
1568 
 1:10- 2:35 
MW 
HL TATUM 
LFWC120 
1569 
 1:10- 2:35 
TTh 
HL TATUM 
LFWC120 
1573 
 2:15- 3:40 
TTh 
HL TATUM 
LFWC212 
1576 
 9:00-12:10 
FS 
PG WATKINS 
LFWC212 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/4/2016) 
1572 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
PG WATKINS 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Instructor e-mail: health11@yahoo.com.  Orientation 
information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
4550 
 6:30- 9:40 
HL TATUM 
LFWC120 
4551 
 6:30- 9:40 
HL TATUM 
LFWC120 
4553 
 6:30- 9:40 
HL TATUM 
LFWC120 
HEALTH 21 - HUMAN SEXUALITY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Evening Classes 
1577 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
PG WATKINS 
LFWC120 
HISTORY 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
HISTORY 1 - INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN CIVILIZATION I (UC:CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0480 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
DJ YBARRA 
SSEC201B 
0481 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
DD CLAYBORNE 
SSEC201B 
0483 
12:20- 3:30 
SA GARDETTE 
SSEC201B 
Evening Classes 
3440 
 4:55- 6:20 
MW 
JL DIAZ 
SSEC201B 
HISTORY 2 - INTRODUCTION TO WESTERN CIVILIZATION II (UC:CSU) 
- 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Note: History 2 may be taken before History 1. 
0484 
 9:00-12:10 
SA GARDETTE 
SSEC201B 
Evening Classes 
3441 
 6:30- 9:40 
JL DIAZ 
SSEC201B 
HISTORY 11 - POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED 
STATES I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0485 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
WA POWELL 
SSEC201B 
0486 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NN AUSTIN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3442 
 6:30- 9:40 
WA POWELL 
SSEC201B 
HISTORY 12 - POLITICAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED 
STATES II (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0487 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
WA POWELL 
SSEC201B 
0489 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NN AUSTIN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Instructor e-mail: austinnn@lasc.edu.  Orientation 
information will be posted on the website. 
HISTORY 37 - HISTORY OF AFRICAN CIVILIZATION (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0490 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
AA UMOJA 
SSEC223A 
HISTORY 41 - THE AFRICAN AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE U.S. 
I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0491 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
WA POWELL 
SSEC201B 
0492 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
WA POWELL 
SSEC201B 
Evening Classes 
3446 
 6:30- 9:40 
WA POWELL 
SSEC201B 
HISTORY 42 - THE AFRICAN AMERICAN IN THE HISTORY OF THE U.S. 
II (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Note: Credit given for only one of History 12 or 42 
0493 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
WA POWELL 
SSEC322 
HUMANITIES 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
HUMANITIES 1 - CULTURAL PATTERNS OF WESTERN CIVILIZATION 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0395 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
G DONOVETSKY 
COX535 
0396 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CP SWEENEY 
ONLINE 
This section is an online class.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3100 
 6:30- 9:40 
G DONOVETSKY 
COX535 
HUMANITIES 2 - STUDIES IN SELECTED CULTURES (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3101 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
EL YOUNG 
COX533 
JOURNALISM 
Department Chair:  Mr. Darren Cifarelli, (323) 241-5250, cifaredl@lasc.edu 
JOURNALISM 105 - MASS COMMUNICATIONS (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0970 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
CD BROWN 
COX525 
KINESIOLOGY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
KINESIOLOGY 180 - MARATHON TRAINING COURSE FOR RUN/WALK 
(UC:CSU) - 1.50  UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
2123 
lec  3:40- 3:55 
MW 
JA VARA 
FIELD 
lab  3:55- 5:45 
MW 
JA VARA 
FIELD 
VB.NET PDF replace text library: replace text in PDF content in vb
and ASP.NET webpage. Find and replace text in PDF file in preview without adobe PDF reader component installed. Able to pull text
cut and paste text from pdf; export text from pdf to excel
VB.NET PDF Text Search Library: search text inside PDF file in vb.
Help to find and get PDF text position details in Visual Basic class program. Ability to search and replace PDF text programmatically in VB.NET.
get text from pdf c#; extract formatted text from pdf
Los Angeles Southwest College 
33 | Page 
KINESIOLOGY 217 - SELF-DEFENSE SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
2105 
lec  8:00- 8:15 
MW 
A BRUMFIELD 
LFWC212 
lab  8:15- 8:55 
MW 
A BRUMFIELD 
LFWC212 
KINESIOLOGY 217-2 - SELF-DEFENSE SKILLS II (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Kinesiology 217 and Kinesiology 217-1 
2108 
lec  9:00- 9:15 
MW 
A BRUMFIELD 
LFWC212 
lab  9:15- 9:55 
MW 
A BRUMFIELD 
LFWC212 
KINESIOLOGY 229 - BODY CONDITIONING SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Activity 2 hours) 
2100 
lab 10:05-11:00 
MW 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC212 
2116 
lab 11:10-12:05 
MW 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC GYM 
2119 
lab 11:10-12:05 
TTh 
BW ALCOCER 
LFWC212 
KINESIOLOGY 245 - BODY DYNAMICS SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None  
Evening Classes 
2900 
lab  5:00- 5:55 
TTh 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC211 
KINESIOLOGY 250 - WEIGHT TRAINING SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None  
2101 
lab 
10:00-11:05 MW 
H WASHINGTON 
LFWC216 
2102 
lab 10:00-11:05 
TTh 
H WASHINGTON 
LFWC216 
2103 
lab 11:10-12:15 
MW 
H WASHINGTON 
LFWC216 
2104 
lab 11:10-12:05 
TTh 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC216 
Evening Classes 
2901 
lab  5:00- 5:55 
MW 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC216 
KINESIOLOGY 251 - YOGA SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None  
2106 
lab 
 9:00-10:05 TTh 
JH HENDERSON 
LFWC211 
2110 
lab 10:00-10:55 
MW 
BW ALCOCER 
LFWC213 
Evening Classes 
2902 
lab  4:00- 4:55 
MW 
WC HOOD 
LFWC211 
2904 
lab  5:15- 6:10 
MW 
STAFF 
LFWC211 
KINESIOLOGY 287 - BASKETBALL SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None  
2107 
lab 
 8:00- 9:00 MW 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC GYM 
2117 
lab  9:10-10:05 
MW 
GT SKARR 
LFWC GYM 
KINESIOLOGY 288 - FLAG/TOUCH FOOTBALL SKILLS (UC:CSU) - 1 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None. 
2111 
lab 2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
H WASHINGTON 
FIELD 
KINESIOLOGY 301-1 - SWIMMING SKILLS I (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
2109 
lec 12:45- 1:00 
TTh 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC POOL 
lab  1:00- 2:10 
TTh 
SK COLLINS HEADS 
LFWC POOL 
Evening Classes 
2903 
lec  5:00- 5:15 
TTh 
JA VARA 
LFWC POOL 
lab  5:15- 6:25 
TTh 
JA VARA 
LFWC GYM 
KINESIOLOGY 301-2 - SWIMMING SKILLS II (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: 
Evening Classes 
2911 
lec  5:00- 5:15 
TTh 
JA VARA 
LFWC POOL 
lab  5:15- 6:25 
TTh 
JA VARA 
LFWC GYM 
KINESIOLOGY 303 - AQUA AEROBICS (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
2905 
lab  6:00- 7:25 
MW 
JA VARA 
LFWC POOL 
KINESIOLOGY 334 -  FITNESS WALKING (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Activity 2 hours). 
2113 
lab  6:00am- 6:55am MW 
RE ESTRADA 
FIELD 
2115 
lab  6:00am- 6:55am TTh 
RE ESTRADA 
FIELD 
2118 
lab  8:00- 9:05 
TTh 
RE ESTRADA 
FIELD 
Evening Classes 
2906 
lab  5:00- 6:05 
MW 
FB JACKSON 
FIELD 
2910 
lab  5:00- 5:55 
TTh 
FB JACKSON 
FIELD 
KINESIOLOGY 336-1 - ZUMBA FITNESS I (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
2124 
lec  8:00- 8:15 
TTh 
STAFF 
LFWC212 
lab  8:15- 9:25 
TTh 
STAFF 
LFWC212 
KINESIOLOGY 345 - BODY DYNAMICS ACTIVITY (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Activity 3 hours). 
2120 
lab  8:35-10:00 
WF 
TM MITCHELL 
LFWC211 
Evening Classes 
2907 
lab  6:10- 7:35 
MW 
GT SKARR 
LFWC211 
KINESIOLOGY 391 - VOLLEYBALL (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
2121 
lec  1:00- 1:15 
MW 
K BOS 
LFWC GYM 
lab  1:15- 2:25 
MW 
K BOS 
LFWC GYM 
KINESIOLOGY ATHLETICS 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
KINESIOLOGY ATHLETICS 552 - INTERCOLLEGIATE SPORTS-
CONDITIONING & SKILLS TRAINING (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS Rpt 3 
Prerequisite: None (Activity 3 hours). 
Evening Classes 
2908 
LAB  4:00- 7:20 
TTh 
H WASHINGTON 
FIELD 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/13/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
KINESIOLOGY MAJOR 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
KINESIOLOGY MAJOR 100 - INTRODUCTION TO KINESIOLOGY (CSU) - 
3 UNITS Rpt 1 
2122 
 9:30-10:55 
MW 
RE ESTRADA 
LFWC211 
LEARNING SKILLS 
LEARNING SKILLS 40 - INTRODUCTION TO LEARNING DISABILITIES 
(NDA) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Visit DSP&S in SSB117 for enrollment information. 
1370 
 2:15- 5:35 
MW 
B KAUFMAN 
SSEC223B 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/5/2016) 
LIBRARY SCIENCE 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
LIBRARY SCIENCE 101 - LIBRARY RESEARCH METHODS (UC:CSU) - 1 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0120 
lec  1:00- 2:05 
LJ BRADY 
COX218 
lab  2:05- 3:10 
LJ BRADY 
COX218 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/2/2016) 
0121 
lec 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LJ BRADY 
ONLINE 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LJ BRADY 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
LIBRARY SCIENCE 102 - INTERNET RESEARCH METHODS (UC:CSU) - 
1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Non 
0122 
2:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LJ BRADY 
ONLINE 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends  6/5/2016) 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
0123 
1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
TR REAM 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
C# PDF Text Search Library: search text inside PDF file in C#.net
Able to find and get PDF text position details in C#.NET application. Ability to search and replace PDF text in ASP.NET programmatically.
delete text from pdf online; find and replace text in pdf file
VB.NET PDF File Merge Library: Merge, append PDF files in vb.net
When you have downloaded the RasterEdge Image SDK for .NET, you can unzip the package to find the RasterEdge.Imaging.PDF.dll in the bin folder under the root
export text from pdf to word; copy paste text pdf
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
34 | Page 
MATH SEQUENCE 
OVERVIEW OF MATH COURSES OFFERED 
*NOTE:  MATH 125 IS THE PREREQUISITE FOR MATH 215, 227,230,235,236,240, and 245 
Math 125 (5 Units) – Intermediate Algebra 
The equivalent of 2nd year high school algebra, done in one semester.  To earn 
a bachelor’s degree at a CSU, students must either pass a CSU math test 
beyond the Math 125 level or take a math course beyond Math 125. 
Math 115 (5 Units) – Elementary Algebra 
This is the equivalent of 1st year high school algebra, done in one semester required for an A.A. degree (may be taken by exam). 
Basic Skills 35CE (0 Units) – Basic Math Skills(Formerly Math 105) 
5) 
This noncredit course is designed to strengthen basic Math skills.  Topics include rounding, estimating, computing 
whole numbers, fractions, decimals and presents. 
Basic Skills 28CE (0 Units) – Basic Skills Pre-Algebra 
ebra 
(Formerly Math 112) 
This noncredit course bridges the gap between arithmetic and algebra.  It reviews arithmetic and introduces concepts 
of algebra including signed numbers, variables, exponents, mathematical sentences and linear equations.  Concepts, 
computational skills and problem-solving skills are introduced and practiced to build mastery and proficiency. 
Math 215 (3 Units)* 
Principles of Mathematics 
Math 216 (3 Units)* 
Principles of Mathematics II 
Math 227 (4 Units)* 
Introductory Statistics 
Math 230 (3 Units)* 
Math and Liberal Arts Students 
Math 236 (5 Units)* 
Calculus for Business and Social Science 
Math 240 (3 Units)* 
Trigonometry
Math 260 (5 Units)* 
Pre-Calculus (Prerequisite Math 240) 
Math 245 (3 Units)* 
College Algebra
Math 265 (5 Units) 
Pre-Calculus with Analytic Geometry I 
Prerequisite Math 240 & 245 or Math 260 
Math 266 (5 Units) 
Pre-Calculus with Analytic Geometry II  
Prerequisite Math 265 
Math 267 (5 Units) 
Pre-Calculus with Analytic Geometry III  
Prerequisite Math 266 
Math 270 (3 Units) 
Linear Algebra 
Prerequisite Math 266
Math 275 (3 Units) 
Ordinary Differential Equations Prerequisite Math 266 
Math 110 (5 Units) - 
Arithmetic and Pre-Algebra 
Math 110 is an accelerated pathway option 
preparing students for Math 115 (Elementary 
Algebra).  The material covered is equivalent to 
that covered separately in Math 105 (Arithmetic) 
and Math 112 (Pre-Algebra).  Course credit may 
not be applied toward satisfaction of Associated 
degree requirements.  There is no prerequisite 
for Math 110. 
Math 122 (5 Units) – Intermediate Algebra 
ra 
for Statistics (General Education) 
Math 122 is designed as the prerequisite course for students (Liberal and 
Social Science majors) who are required to complete Math 227 (Statistics) for 
transfer.
Math 235 (3 Units)* 
Finite Mathematics
VB.NET PDF File & Page Process Library SDK for vb.net, ASP.NET
document. If you find certain page in your PDF document is unnecessary, you may want to delete this page directly. Moreover, when
copy and paste text from pdf to word; extract text from pdf using c#
VB.NET Create PDF Library SDK to convert PDF from other file
Create writable PDF file from text (.txt) file in VB.NET To get this RasterEdge PDF document file creator library the RasterEdge .NET Image SDK and find the PDF
extract text from pdf acrobat; extract pdf text to excel
Los Angeles Southwest College 
35 | Page 
MANAGEMENT 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
MANAGEMENT 2 - ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT THEORY 
(CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite None 
0724 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
STAFF 
SOCTE218 
0725 
 9:00-12:10 
GE GIVHAN 
SOCTE218 
0726 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
RL HAWKINS 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
MANAGEMENT 13 - SMALL BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0727 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
STAFF 
SOCTE201 
0728 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
NR SIMMONS 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
MANAGEMENT 31 - HUMAN RELATIONS FOR EMPLOYEES (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0729 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
STAFF 
SOCTE219 
0730 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
DA WILSON 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3755 
 6:30- 9:40 
N TOURE 
SOCTE201 
MANAGEMENT 33 - PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0731 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LH MANYWEATHER 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
MATHEMATICS 
Department Chair: Dr. Lernik Saakian, (323) 241-5366, saakianL@lasc.edu 
MATHEMATICS 110 - INTRODUCTION TO ALGEBRAIC CONCEPTS 
(NDA) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1660 
 8:00-10:30 
MW 
ZW DAMMENA 
TEC391 
1661 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
L HALL 
TEC150 
1662 
 9:35-12:05 
MW 
E NDOUMNA 
TEC150 
1663 
 9:35-12:05 
TTh 
RV SELEZINKA 
TEC185 
1664 
 9:00-11:30 
FS 
SS ZARGARIAN 
TEC111 
1665 
11:10- 1:40 
MW 
K OBRENOVIC GILMOUR 
TEC185 
1666 
12:45- 3:15 
MW 
H NGUYEN 
TEC150 
1667 
 1:10- 3:40 
TTh 
J GHARAMANIANS 
TEC150 
1668 
 2:20- 4:50 
TTh 
G NGUYEN 
TEC185 
Evening Classes 
4650 
 6:30- 9:00 
MW 
V HOVHANNISYAN 
TEC111 
4651 
 6:30- 9:00 
TTh 
GM CHEN 
TEC111 
MATHEMATICS 115 - ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 112 or Mathematics 110 or appropriate placement through 
assessment. 
1669 
lec  8:00- 9:10 
MTWTh GT TADELE 
TEC291 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
GT TADELE 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1670 
lec  8:00- 9:10 
MTWTh GA RAMOS 
TEC211 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
GA RAMOS 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1671 
lec  8:30-11:00 
TTh 
E HECTOR 
TEC340 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
E HECTOR 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1672 
lec  8:00-10:30 
FS 
Y CHANG 
TEC150 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
Y CHANG 
TEC170 
1673 
lec  9:35-10:45 
MTWTh GA RAMOS 
TEC211 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
GA RAMOS 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1674 
lec  9:35-12:05 
TTh 
A GIZAW 
TEC210 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
A GIZAW 
TEC170 
1675 
lec 11:10- 1:40 
MW 
GT TADELE 
TEC291 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
GT TADELE 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1676 
lec 11:30- 2:00 
MW 
E HECTOR 
TEC340 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
E HECTOR 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1677 
lec 11:10- 1:40 
TTh 
N AGASSI 
TEC221 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
N AGASSI 
TEC170 
1678 
lec 11:10- 1:40 
TTh 
CV WATSON 
TEC380 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CV WATSON 
TEC170 
1679 
lec 12:45- 3:15 
TTh 
D ELIAS 
TEC111 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
D ELIAS 
TEC170 
1680 
lec  1:30- 4:00 
MW 
DW DAMMENA 
TEC210 
lab 1:05 hrs/wk 
TBA 
DW DAMMENA 
TEC170 
1681 
lec  2:20- 4:50 
MW 
E HECTOR 
TEC340 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
E HECTOR 
TEC170 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1682 
lec  3:30- 6:00 
TTh 
D ELIAS 
TEC111 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
D ELIAS 
TEC170 
Evening Classes 
4652 
lec  6:30- 9:00 
MW 
JV CARBONELL 
TEC150 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JV CARBONELL 
TEC170 
4653 
lec  6:30- 9:15 
TTh 
B NASH 
TEC150 
lab 1:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
B NASH 
TEC170 
MATHEMATICS 125 - INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 114 or Mathematics 115 
1684 
 8:30-11:00 
MW 
E HECTOR 
TEC340 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1685 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
DO HUYNH 
TEC111 
1686 
 8:00-10:30 
FS 
J JIANG 
TEC210 
1687 
 9:15-11:45 
MW 
L SAAKIAN 
TEC381 
1688 
 9:35-10:45 
MTWTh GT TADELE 
TEC291 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1683 
11:10- 1:40 
MW 
ZW DAMMENA 
TEC391 
1689 
11:10- 1:40 
MW 
A ARUTYUNYAN 
TEC221 
1690 
12:00- 2:30 
MW 
L SAAKIAN 
TEC381 
1691 
12:45- 3:15 
MW 
D ELIAS 
TEC111 
1692 
12:45- 3:15 
TTh 
GA RAMOS 
TEC211 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
1693 
 1:10- 3:40 
TTh 
LP GRAVES 
TEC210 
1694 
 2:20- 4:50 
MW 
ZW DAMMENA 
TEC391 
1695 
 2:20- 4:50 
TTh 
I GROMOVA 
TEC290 
Evening Classes 
4654 
 4:00- 6:30 
MW 
I GROMOVA 
TEC290 
4655 
 6:30- 9:00 
MW 
E SARKISIAN 
TEC210 
4656 
 6:30- 9:00 
TTh 
K OGANYAN 
TEC210 
MATHEMATICS 215 - PRINCIPLES OF MATHEMATICS I (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 
1711 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
E HECTOR 
TEC340 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
C# HTML5 PDF Viewer SDK deployment on Visual Studio .NET
C#.NET rotate PDF pages, C#.NET search text in PDF, C# Unzip the download package and you can find a project Once done debugging with x86 dlls, replace the x86
delete text from pdf with acrobat; copy paste pdf text
VB.NET PDF - Deploy VB.NET HTML5 PDF Viewer on Visual Studio.NET
C#.NET rotate PDF pages, C#.NET search text in PDF, C# Unzip the download package and you can find a project Once done debugging with x86 dlls, replace the x86
copy highlighted text from pdf; copy text from encrypted pdf
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
36 | Page 
MATHEMATICS 227 - STATISTICS (UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 or Mathematics 122 
1696 
 8:00-10:05 
TTh 
N AGASSI 
TEC221 
1697 
 9:35-11:40 
MW 
DW DAMMENA 
TEC210 
1698 
 9:35-11:40 
TTh 
SV DAO 
TEC290 
1700 
10:15-12:20 
FS 
Y PATVAKANYAN 
TEC211 
1702 
 1:10- 3:15 
MW 
I GROMOVA 
TEC290 
1701 
12:45- 2:50 
TTh 
GT TADELE 
TEC291 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
Evening Classes 
4657 
 6:30- 8:35 
MW 
CG VANISH 
TEC211 
4658 
 6:30- 8:35 
TTh 
G NGUYEN 
TEC211 
MATHEMATICS 230 - MATHEMATICS FOR LIBERAL ARTS STUDENTS 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 
1703 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
GA RAMOS 
TEC211 
This class utilizes MyMathLab, an interactive online learning tool designed to increase 
student success.  Required resources for this section include: (1) internet access, and 
(2) MyMathLab Access Code which is included in the purchase of a new textbook. 
MATHEMATICS 236 - CALCULUS FOR BUSINESS AND SOCIAL 
SCIENCE (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 
1712 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
ZW DAMMENA 
TEC391 
MATHEMATICS 240 - TRIGONOMETRY (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 
1704 
 7:45- 9:10 
MW 
L SAAKIAN 
TEC381 
MATHEMATICS 245 - COLLEGE ALGEBRA (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 125 
1705 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
I GROMOVA 
TEC290 
MATHEMATICS 260 - PRECALCULUS (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 240 
1706 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
L SAAKIAN 
TEC381 
MATHEMATICS 265 - CALCULUS WITH ANALYTIC GEOMETRY I 
(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 260 or Math 240 and Math 245 
1707 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
M MARTIROSSIAN 
TEC121 
MATHEMATICS 266 - CALCULUS WITH ANALYTIC GEOMETRY II 
(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 265 
1708 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
A MINASIAN 
TEC360 
MATHEMATICS 267 - CALCULUS WITH ANALYTIC GEOMETRY III 
(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 266 
1709 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
G BARSEGIAN 
TEC380 
MATHEMATICS 270 - LINEAR ALGEBRA (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 266 
1710 
11:10-12:35 
TTh 
A MINASIAN 
TEC121 
MICROBIOLOGY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
MICROBIOLOGY 1 - INTRODUCTORY MICROBIOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 5 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Chemistry 51 and Biology 3 or Physiology 1 or Biology 5 
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 6 hours 
1570 
lec 3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
K KIM 
ONLINE 
lab  8:00-11:10 
TTh 
EN SYED 
AV120 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
1571 
lec  9:35-11:00 
MW 
EN SYED 
AV120 
lab 11:30- 2:40 
MW 
EN SYED 
AV120 
Evening Classes 
4560 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
H ELFARISSI 
AV115 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
TTh 
H TECLE 
AV120 
MUSIC 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
MUSIC 101 - FUNDAMENTALS OF MUSIC (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0170 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
JD BREMEN 
COX534 
Evening Classes 
3022 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
COX530 
MUSIC 111 - MUSIC APPRECIATION I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0171 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
FB PULLUM 
COX530 
0172 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
N WHEELER 
COX530 
0173 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
JD BREMEN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Instructor's email: bremenjd@lasc.edu.  Orientation 
information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3021 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
FB PULLUM 
COX530 
MUSIC 161 - INTRODUCTION TO ELECTRONIC MUSIC (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
0174 
lec 12:45- 1:40 
MW 
JD BREMEN 
COX524 
lab  1:40- 2:35 
MW 
JD BREMEN 
COX524 
MUSIC 261 - ELECTRONIC MUSIC WORKSHOP (CSU) - 3 UNITS Rpt 2 
Prerequisite: Music 161 
Recommended: Music 101 
0175 
lec 12:45- 1:40 
TTh 
JD BREMEN 
COX524 
lab  1:40- 2:35 
TTh 
JD BREMEN 
COX524 
MUSIC 321 - ELEMENTARY PIANO I (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours). 
0176 
lec 12:45- 1:15 
TTh 
RA CUMMINGS 
COX534 
lab  1:15- 2:10 
TTh 
RA CUMMINGS 
COX534 
MUSIC 322 - ELEMENTARY PIANO II (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Music 321 (Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours). 
0177 
lec  2:15- 2:45 
TTh 
RA CUMMINGS 
COX534 
lab  2:45- 3:40 
TTh 
RA CUMMINGS 
COX534 
MUSIC 411 - ELEMENTARY VOICE I (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None (Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours). 
0178 
lec 11:10-11:40 
MW 
GB WYATT 
COX530 
lab 11:40-12:35 
MW 
GB WYATT 
COX530 
MUSIC 412 - ELEMENTARY VOICE II (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Music 411 (Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours). 
0179 
lec 12:45- 1:15 
MW 
GB WYATT 
COX530 
lab  1:15- 2:10 
MW 
GB WYATT 
COX530 
MUSIC 413 - ELEMENTARY VOICE III (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Music 412 (Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours). 
0180 
lec  2:40- 3:10 
MW 
GB WYATT 
COX530 
lab  3:10- 4:05 
MW 
GB WYATT 
COX530 
MUSIC 501 - COLLEGE CHOIR (UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS Rpt 3 
Prerequisite: None 
0181 
lab  9:35-11:00 
TTh 
GB WYATT 
COX525 
NURSING 
Department Chair:  Dr. Catherine Azubuike, (323) 241-5461,Azubuice@lasc.edu 
NURSING 185 - DIRECTED STUDY - NURSING (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1100 
 8:00-10:20 
RE SONG 
AV116 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1102 
 2:00- 4:05 
V OMUSON 
AV116 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
NURSING 285 - DIRECTED STUDY - NURSING (CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1103 
 2:00- 7:05 
NP EZEOBAH 
AV114 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1104 
 2:00- 7:05 
RE SONG 
AV114 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
C# PDF File Permission Library: add, remove, update PDF file
Text: Replace Text in PDF. Image: Insert Image to PDF. Image: Remove read PDF, VB.NET convert PDF to text, VB.NET the following code table, you will find a piece
extract text from pdf to word; c# extract pdf text
VB.NET PDF File Permission Library: add, remove, update PDF file
Text to PDF. Text: Delete Text from PDF. Text: Replace Text in PDF. NET rotate PDF pages, C#.NET search text in PDF In the following code table, you will find a VB
copy text from pdf without formatting; copy text from pdf with formatting
Los Angeles Southwest College 
37 | Page 
NURSING 385 - DIRECTED STUDY - NURSING (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisites: None 
1105 
 3:00-10:25 
LJ THOMPSON 
AV114 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1106 
 3:00- 9:30 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV114 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
NURSING 501A - FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING A (CSU) - 4.50 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Admission to the Associate Degree Program in Nursing.  Corequisite: 
Nursing 527.  See Nursing Program in College 
Catalog.Classes meet the first week on campus 
Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1107 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV119 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV119 
lab  7:00-12:30 
ThF 
V OMUSON 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1109 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV119 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV119 
lab  3:00- 8:30 
WTh 
MT WHITE 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1113 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV119 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV119 
lab  7:00-12:30 
RE SONG 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1120 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV119 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV119 
lab  7:00-12:30 
STAFF 
HOSPITAL 
NURSING 501B - FUNDAMENTALS OF NURSING B (CSU) - 4.50 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 501A and 527 with a grade of 'C' or better.  See Nursing 
Program in College Catalog.  Classes meet the first week on campus. 
Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1111 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV114 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:30 
Th 
V OMUSON 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/6/2016) 
1112 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV114 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV114 
lab  3:00- 8:30 
WTh 
DF WEBSTER 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
1114 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV114 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:30 
LJ THOMPSON 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/5/2016) 
1123 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
V OMUSON 
AV114 
lec  1:00- 6:30 
G TCHEUMANI 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:30 
STAFF 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/5/2016) 
NURSING 502A - MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING A (CSU) - 4.5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 501B and 526 with a grade of 'C' or better. Classes meet the first 
week on campus.  Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1115 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
EJ WILLIAMS 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
1116 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
CN CHIBUEZE 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
1117 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV116 
lab  4:00- 9:30 
TW 
BY HOLT-CARTER 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
NURSING 502B - MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING B (CSU) - 4.5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 506A with a grade of 'C' or better.  Classes meet the first week 
on campus.  Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1118 
lec  9:00- 2:15 
MTh 
LJ THOMPSON 
AV118 
lab  7:00-12:15 
TW 
LJ THOMPSON 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1119 
lec  9:00- 2:15 
MTh 
LJ THOMPSON 
AV118 
lab  7:00-12:15 
TW 
IM MCCLELLAN 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1137 
lec  9:00- 2:15 
MTh 
LJ THOMPSON 
AV118 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
STAFF 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
NURSING 503A - ADVANCED MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING (CSU) - 
4.50  UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 502B with a grade of 'C' or better.  Corequisite: Nursing 507 
Classes meet the first week on campus.  Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1121 
lec  9:00- 2:30 
DF WEBSTER 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
WTh 
LJ THOMPSON 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
1122 
lec  9:00- 2:30 
DF WEBSTER 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
WTh 
GL WALKER 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
1138 
lec  9:00- 2:30 
DF WEBSTER, 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
WTh 
STAFF 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
NURSING 503B - PSYCHIATRIC NURSING (CSU) - 4.5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 501B and 526 with a grade of 'C' or better.  Classes meet the 
first week on campus.  Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1124 
lec 11:00- 4:15 
MTh 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:15 
TW 
V OMUSON 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1125 
lec 11:00- 4:15 
MTh 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:15 
TW 
IM MCCLELLAN 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1126 
lec 11:00- 4:15 
MTh 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:15 
TW 
NP EZEOBAH 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
NURSING 506A - MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH NURSING A 
(PEDIATRICS) (CSU) - 4.50  UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 506B with a grade of 'C' or better.  Classes meet the first week 
on campus.  Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1127 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
RE SONG 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TS 
CA BITENG 
AV114 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
1128 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
RE SONG 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
NP EZEOBAH 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/5/2016) 
1129 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
RE SONG 
AV114 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
RE SONG 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
NURSING 506B - MATERNAL AND CHILD HEALTH NURSING 
(OBSTETRICS) (CSU) - 4.50  UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 502A and 503B with a grade of 'C' or better.  Classes meet the 
first week on campus.  Lecture: 4.5 hours; Lab: 17 hours 
1130 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
NP EZEOBAH 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
NP EZEOBAH 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1131 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
NP EZEOBAH 
AV116 
lab  7:00-12:30 
TW 
RE SONG 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
1132 
lec  8:00- 1:30 
MTh 
NP EZEOBAH 
AV116 
lab  3:00- 8:30 
TW 
NJ HAYE 
HOSPITAL 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
NURSING 507 - SENIOR SEMINAR (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisites: Nursing 502B 
1133 
10:00-12:50 
C AZUBUIKE 
AV116 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
NURSING 517 - MATHEMATICS OF DRUGS AND SOLUTIONS (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisites: None 
Evening Classes 
4200 
 6:00- 9:10 
NP EZEOBAH 
AV116 
NURSING 523 - PHARMACOLOGY (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1134 
 2:00- 5:10 
LJ THOMPSON 
AV114 
NURSING 526 - COMMUNICATION IN NURSING (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Nursing 501A and 527 
1135 
10:00-12:20 
NP EZEOBAH 
AV116 
(8 Week Class - Starts 4/11/2016, Ends 6/3/2016) 
NURSING 527 - NURSING PROCESS (CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Corequisite: Nursing 501A 
1136 
10:00-12:20 
IM MCCLELLAN 
AV116 
(8 Week Class - Starts 2/8/2016, Ends 4/1/2016) 
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
38 | Page 
PHILOSOPHY 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
PHILOSOPHY 1 - INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0201 
 8:00-11:10 
I SIDDIQUI 
COX535 
0202 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
I SIDDIQUI 
COX535 
Evening Classes 
3031 
 4:55- 6:20 
MW 
MA CAVANAUGH 
COX535 
PHILOSOPHY 8 - DEDUCTIVE LOGIC (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3032 
 6:30- 9:40 
MA CAVANAUGH 
COX535 
PHYSICAL SCIENCE 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 - PHYSICAL SCIENCE I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
1588 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
PR DOOSE 
AV105 
Evening Classes 
4570 
 5:00- 6:25 
MW 
PR DOOSE 
AV105 
PHYSICAL SCIENCE 14 - PHYSICAL SCIENCE LABORATORY 
(UC:CSU) - 1 UNITS 
Corequisite: Physical Science 1 or previous enrollment  
Lab: 2 hours 
1589 
lab 12:45- 2:45 
EM BURCHARD 
AV111 
PHYSICS 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
PHYSICS 7 - GENERAL PHYSICS II (UC:CSU) - 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Physics 6 
Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 3 hours 
1584 
lec  1:00- 2:25 
TTh 
BK GAMBLE 
SOCTE129 
lab  2:30- 3:55 
TTh 
BK GAMBLE 
SOCTE129 
PHYSICS 20 - PHYSICS BOOTCAMP - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Mathematics 241 
1585 
lec  8:00- 8:40 
TTh 
BK GAMBLE 
SOCTE129 
lab  8:40- 9:50 
TTh 
BK GAMBLE 
SOCTE129 
PHYSICS 38 - PHYSICS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS II 
(UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  Physics 37 with a grade of "C" or better. 
Recommended:  Mathematics 266 
(Lecture 4 hours; Lab, 3 hours without homework) 
1586 
lec 10:30-12:35 
MW 
BK GAMBLE 
SOCTE129 
lab 12:35- 2:00 
MW 
BK GAMBLE 
SOCTE129 
PHYSIOLOGY 
Department Chair: Dr. Todd Roberts, (323) 241-5215, RobertTJ@lasc.edu 
PHYSIOLOGY 1 - INTRODUCTION TO HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY (UC:CSU) 
- 4 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Biology 3 or Biology 5.  Note: This course, when taken with ANATOMY 
1, IS THE SAME AS BIOLOGY 20 (Lecture: 3 hours; Lab: 3 hours). 
1590 
lec  9:35-12:40 
TJ ROBERTS 
AV124 
lab  9:35-12:40 
Th 
S OSWALD 
AV124 
1591 
lec 3:10hrs/wk 
TBA 
TJ ROBERTS 
ONLINE 
lab  8:00-11:10 
JT HASS 
AV124 
This section is a Hybrid Class. 
1592 
lec 11:20- 2:35 
RN WAHBA 
AV124 
lab  8:00-11:05 
RN WAHBA 
AV124 
Evening Classes 
4580 
lec  6:30- 9:40 
WA LORD 
AV108 
lab  6:30- 9:40 
CJ OSWALD 
AV125 
POLITICAL SCIENCE 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 - THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0500 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
LA ROBERT 
SSEC201A 
0501 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
LA ROBERT 
SSEC201A 
0502 
 9:00-12:10 
DL HORNE 
SSEC201A 
0503 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
LA ROBERT 
SSEC201A 
0504 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
LA ROBERT 
SSEC201A 
0505 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
LA ROBERT 
SSEC201A 
0506 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
LA ROBERT 
SSEC201A 
0507 
3:10 HRS/WK 
TBA 
T HOWARD 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3450 
 4:55- 6:20 
MW 
JR SCOTT STAFFORD 
SSEC201A 
3452 
 6:30- 9:40 
AS JACKSON 
SSEC201A 
3454 
 6:30- 9:40 
AA UMOJA 
SSEC314 
POLITICAL SCIENCE 2 - MODERN WORLD GOVERNMENTS (UC:CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Political Science 1 
0508 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
AM CRANON-CHARLES 
SSEC218 
0509 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
T HOWARD 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be psted on the website. 
POLITICAL SCIENCE 7 - CONTEMPORARY WORLD AFFAIRS (UC:CSU) 
- 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0510 
3:30 hrs/wk 
TBA 
T HOWARD 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
POLITICAL SCIENCE 9 - GOVERNMENTS AND POLITICS IN AFRICA 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0511 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
AA UMOJA 
SSEC323 
POLITICAL SCIENCE 20 - RACE AND ETHNICITY IN POLITICS 
(UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Political Science 1 and 2 
0512 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
T HOWARD 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
PSYCHOLOGY 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
PSYCHOLOGY 1 - GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY I (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0520 
 8:00- 9:25 
MW 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
0521 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
M EGIPCIACO 
SSEC209 
0522 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
0523 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
0524 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
BJ FORD 
SSEC301B 
0525 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
GD EMBRY 
SSEC301A 
0526 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
M EGIPCIACO 
SSEC323 
0527 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
S HAYNES 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3460 
 4:45- 6:10 
MW 
DL MCNAMEE 
SSEC209 
3461 
 4:55- 6:20 
TTh 
S HAYNES 
SSEC223B 
3462 
 6:30- 9:40 
TM JACKSON 
SSEC301A 
3463 
 6:30- 9:40 
EN MCKNIGHT 
SSEC301B 
PSYCHOLOGY 2 - BIOLOGICAL PSYCHOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Psychology 1.  Recommended: English 101. 
0528 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
Evening Classes 
3464 
 6:30- 9:40 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
3472 
 6:30- 9:40 
G CRENSHAW 
SSEC210 
Los Angeles Southwest College 
39 | Page 
PSYCHOLOGY 14 - ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Psychology 1 
0530 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
0531 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
S LEE 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3465 
 6:30- 9:40 
DL MCNAMEE 
SSEC301A 
PSYCHOLOGY 37 - PSYCHOLOGY OF CODEPENDENCY AND FAMILY 
SYSTEMS (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Psychology 64 and 65 
Evening Classes 
3473 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
E HOLMES 
SSEC201B 
PSYCHOLOGY 41 - LIFE-SPAN PSYCHOLOGY: FROM INFANCY TO 
OLD AGE (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0534 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
0532 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
C ZANDERS 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
PSYCHOLOGY 43 - PRINCIPLES OF GROUP DYNAMICS I (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: Psychology 37 
0533 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
BJ FORD 
SSEC218 
PSYCHOLOGY 64 - INTRODUCTION TO ALCOHOL AND DRUG ABUSE 
(CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3467 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
GD EMBRY 
SSEC301B 
PSYCHOLOGY 65 - CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY:INTERVENTION, 
TREATMENT AND RECOVERY (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0535 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
BJ FORD 
SSEC210 
Evening Classes 
3474 
 6:30- 9:40 
EN MCKNIGHT 
TEC185 
PSYCHOLOGY 67 - COUNSELING TECHNIQUES FOR THE 
CHEMICALLY ADDICTED (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3468 
 6:30- 9:40 
S HAYNES 
SSEC223B 
3469 
 6:30- 9:40 
GD EMBRY 
SSEC201A 
PSYCHOLOGY 81 - FIELD WORK I (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Psychology 1 and 43 (Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 5 hours). 
Evening Classes 
3470 
lec  5:15- 6:20 
S LEE 
SSEC210 
lab 5:20 hrs/wk  
TBA 
S LEE 
FIELD 
PSYCHOLOGY 82 - FIELD WORK II (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Psychology 81 (Lecture 1 hour; Lab 5 hours). 
Evening Classes 
3471 
lec  5:15- 6:20 
LE APENAHIER 
SSEC301A 
lab 5:20 hrs/wk 
TBA 
LE APENAHIER 
FIELD 
READING 
Department Chair:  Mr. Darren Cifarelli, (323) 241-5250, cifaredl@lasc.edu 
READING 22 - EFFECTIVE COLLEGE READING (NDA) - 3 UNITS 
All sections of Reading 22 require concurrent enrollment in English 20A. 
Co-requisites: English 20A 
0966 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
STAFF 
SSEC217 
0967 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
SD BURRUS 
SSEC125A 
0968 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
SD BURRUS 
SSEC125A 
0969 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
SD BURRUS 
SSEC125A 
0971 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
SD BURRUS 
SSEC125A 
Evening Classes 
4050 
 6:30- 9:40 
SD BURRUS 
SSEC125A 
READING 25 - READING FOR COLLEGE SUCCESS   - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0972 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
SD BURRUS 
SSEC125A 
REAL ESTATE 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
REAL ESTATE 1 - REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0736 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3900 
 6:30- 9:40 
MI ROSE 
SOCTE203 
REAL ESTATE 5 - LEGAL ASPECTS OF REAL ESTATE I (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
3901 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
MI ROSE 
SOCTE218 
SOCIOLOGY 
Department Chair:  Dr. Tamura Howard, (323) 241-5312, howardtd@lasc.edu 
SOCIOLOGY 1 - INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0552 
 8:00- 9:25 
TTh 
MN JONES 
SSEC314 
0540 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
MN JONES 
SSEC314 
0541 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
PC PORTER 
SSEC318 
0542 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
MN JONES 
SSEC314 
0543 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
KM WRIGHT 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
0544 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
KM WRIGHT 
ONLINE 
This class is a hybrid-online; it meets onsite on the following dates 2/10/2016; 
3/23;4/27; 5/25. 
Evening Classes 
3435 
 4:45- 6:10 
MW 
TM TRUITT 
SSEC314 
3436 
 6:30- 9:40 
R RHYMES 
SSEC223A 
3437 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
SL WHITE 
SSEC314 
SOCIOLOGY 2 - AMERICAN SOCIAL PROBLEMS (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None.  Recommended: English 101. 
0545 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
MN JONES 
SSEC314 
0546 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
KM WRIGHT 
SSEC314 
0547 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
MN JONES 
SSEC314 
0548 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
KM WRIGHT 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3438 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
JJ LEE 
SSEC210 
SOCIOLOGY 4 - SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Sociology 1 and Sociology 2 
0549 
12:45- 2:10 
MW 
SL WHITE 
SSEC310 
SOCIOLOGY 7 - JUVENILE DELINQUENCY (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Recommended: English 28 
0550 
 9:00-12:10 
MN JONES 
SSEC314 
Evening Classes 
3439 
 6:30- 9:40 
MJ HARRIS 
SSEC223A 
SOCIOLOGY 11 - RACE AND ETHNIC RELATIONS (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Sociology 1 and Sociology 2 
0551 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
KM WRIGHT 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3443 
 6:30- 9:40 
WHITE, S L 
SSEC314 
SOCIOLOGY 20 - DIRECTED PRACTICE IN SOCIAL WELFARE (CSU) - 
3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Sociology 1 and Sociology 19 
Recommended: English 101 
3444 
lec  3:00- 4:00 
ET MORENO 
SSEC314 
lab 5:20 hrs/wk 
TBA 
ET MORENO 
SSEC314 
Spring 2016 Class Schedule 
40 | Page 
SPANISH 
Department Chair:  Mr. Darren Cifarelli, (323) 241-5250, cifaredl@lasc.edu 
SPANISH 1 - ELEMENTARY SPANISH I (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0960 
 8:00-10:30 
MW 
AC PERSAUD 
SSEC223A 
0961 
 8:00-10:30 
TTh 
MA LOERA 
SSEC218 
0962 
11:10- 1:40 
MW 
GD CHIAPPELLI 
SSEC102 
0963 
 1:10- 3:40 
MW 
P ROLDAN 
SOCTE220 
0964 
 1:10- 3:40 
TTh 
B UGAS ABREUS 
SSEC223A 
Evening Classes 
4040 
 4:00- 6:30 
MW 
AC PERSAUD 
SSEC223A 
4041 
 4:00- 6:30 
TTh 
G SUN 
SSEC223A 
4042 
 6:30- 9:00 
MW 
M LINARES 
COX530 
4043 
 6:30- 9:00 
TTh 
RP ROIS 
TEC291 
SPANISH 2 - ELEMENTARY SPANISH II (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Spanish 1 
0965 
11:10- 1:40 
MW 
AC PERSAUD 
SSEC223A 
Evening Classes 
4044 
 6:30- 9:00 
TTh 
A VELEZ 
CDC228 
SPANISH 3 - INTERMEDIATE SPANISH I (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Spanish 2 
0975 
 8:00-10:30 
MW 
STAFF 
TEC290 
SPANISH 4 - INTERMEDIATE SPANISH II (UC:CSU) - 5 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Spanish 3 
Evening Classes 
4045 
 6:30- 9:00 
MW 
P ROLDAN 
SSEC217 
SPANISH 14 - SPANISH FOR PUBLIC SERVICE PERSONNEL (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
Evening Classes 
4046 
 4:00- 7:10 
MA LOERA 
SSEC102 
SUPERVISED LEARNING 
ASSISTANCE 
SUPERVISED LEARNING ASSISTANCE 1T - SUPERVISED LEARNING 
ASSISTANCE (NDA) - 0 UNITS Rpt 9 
Prerequisite: None (Lab 20 hours). 
8952 
20:00 hrs/wk 
TBA 
B NASH 
TEC170 
8954 
22:15 hrs/wk 
TBA 
CL MAGEE 
COX523 
8955 
22:15 hrs/wk 
TBA 
B NASH 
TEC170 
SUPERVISION 
Department Chair:  Professor James Hicks, (323) 241-5387, hicksje@lasc.edu 
SUPERVISION 1 - ELEMENTS OF SUPERVISION (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0750 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
STAFF 
SOCTE218 
0751 
3:10 hrs/wk TBA 
M BRUMFIELD 
ONLINE 
Evening Classes 
3720 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
SOCTE218 
SUPERVISION 4 - SUPERVISOR'S RESPONSIBILITY FOR 
MANAGEMENT OF PERSONNEL (CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
0752 
 9:35-11:00 
TTh 
M BRUMFIELD 
SOCTE217 
0753 
 3:10hrs/wk 
TBA 
G CHEVCHYAN 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3721 
 6:30- 9:40 
Th 
STAFF 
SOCTE220 
SUPERVISION 6 - LABOR-MANAGEMENT RELATIONS - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Supervision 1 
0754 
3:30 hrs/wk 
TBA 
VL HARRISON-BOYER 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
Evening Classes 
3722 
 6:30- 9:40 
STAFF 
SOCTE203 
SUPERVISION 12 - WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS FOR SUPERVISORS 
- 3 UNITS 
0755 
3:10 hrs/wk 
TBA 
STAFF 
ONLINE 
This section is an online course.  Orientation information will be posted on the website. 
THEATER 
Department Chair:  Dr. Allison Moore, (323) 241-5386,Mooreap@lasc.edu 
THEATER 100 - INTRODUCTION TO THE THEATER (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0271 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
JD JACKSON 
COX525 
0272 
 1:00- 2:25 
TTh 
DA BOOKER 
COX525 
Evening Classes 
3270 
 6:30- 9:40 
DL LEONARD 
COX525 
THEATER 110 - HISTORY OF THE WORLD THEATER (UC:CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0273 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
CM BULLOCK 
COX535 
0274 
12:45- 2:10 
TTh 
TO OGUNYODE 
COX533 
Evening Classes 
3271 
 6:30- 9:40 
GR NICHOLS 
COX525 
THEATER 270 - BEGINNING ACTING (UC:CSU) - 3 UNITS 
Prerequisite: None 
0275 
 1:10- 2:35 
MW 
KD COSBY 
THEATER 
THEATER 271 - INTERMEDIATE ACTING (UC:CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite: Theater 270 
Lecture: 1 hour; Lab: 2 hours 
0276 
lec  9:35-10:05 
TTh 
STAFF 
THEATER 
lab 10:05-11:00 
TTh 
STAFF 
THEATER 
THEATER 291 - REHEARSALS AND PERFORMANCES I (UC:CSU) - 1 
UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
0277 
lab 11:10-12:35 
MW 
KA HARRINGTON 
THEATER 
THEATER 310 - INTRODUCTION TO THEATRICAL LIGHTING (CSU) - 3 
UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
0278 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
STAFF 
COX530 
THEATER 450 - BEGINNING STAGE MAKE-UP (CSU) - 2 UNITS 
Prerequisite:  None 
0279 
 9:35-10:05 
MW 
KA HARRINGTON 
THEATER 
ACADEMIC PREPARATION 
English Literacy & Civics Coordinator, Ms. Marian Ruane, (323) 241-5281, ruaneml@lasc.edu 
ACADEMIC PREPARATION 5CE - LANGUAGE ARTS: READING NON-
FICTION (NDA) - 0 UNITS Rpt 9 
Evening Classes 
5730 
 6:00- 9:10 
STAFF 
COX533 
5731 
 6:00- 9:10 
CR BRIONES 
SOCTE217 
BASIC SKILLS 
English Literacy & Civics Coordinator, Ms. Marian Ruane, (323) 241-5281, ruaneml@lasc.edu 
BASIC SKILLS 2CE - BASIC ENGLISH SKILLS (NDA) - 0 UNITS Rpt 9 
Prerequisite: None 
8702 
 9:35-11:00 
MW 
LA PICKLESIMER 
TEC380 
8703 
11:10-12:35 
MW 
LA PICKLESIMER 
TEC380 
Evening Classes 
5700 
 6:30- 9:40 
HS ADELMAN 
SSEC314 
BASIC SKILLS 23CE - COLLEGE AND SCHOLASTIC ASSESSMENT 
PREPARATION (NDA) - 0 UNITS Rpt 9 
Prerequisite: None 
8704 
 9:00- 1:15 
SM SANTOS 
SSEC318 
8705 
 9:00- 1:15 
D MARQUEZ 
SSEC223A 
Documents you may be interested
Documents you may be interested