how to open a pdf file in asp.net using c# : Extract text from pdf java open source Library software class asp.net wpf .net ajax HISTORY%20Website%20bookmarks17-part884

171 
UW-Extension 
Office 
Extract text from pdf java open source - extract text content from PDF file in C#.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
Feel Free to Extract Text from PDF Page, Page Region or the Whole PDF File
extract text from pdf java open source; copy paste text pdf
Extract text from pdf java open source - VB.NET PDF Text Extract Library: extract text content from PDF file in vb.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
How to Extract Text from PDF with VB.NET Sample Codes in .NET Application
copying text from pdf to word; delete text from pdf online
172 
WALWORTH COUNTY UW-EXTENSION PERSONNEL HISTORY 
Agricultural Agents 
J. H. Murphy   
02/15/15 
12/31/15 
L.L. Oldham   
01/01/16 
03/15/20 
L. J. Merriam  
04/20/20 
12/31/28 
James G. Beattie 
02/01/29 
01/08/59 
Jess Smith   
05/   /48 
09/    /48 
(Interim during Beattie’s sick leave—
heart attack) 
Stanley W. Ihlenfeldt  
04/15/59 
06/30/77 
Dennis Nehring 
08/26/74 
09/30/78 
Gary T. Fritz   
11/06/78 
05/18/83 
Nolan Andersen 
06/27/83 
Lee Cunningham 
08/    /89 
/2000 
Peg Reedy   
04/2001   - Present 
Home Economists/Family Living Educators 
Grace A. Johnson 
07/01/18 
12/21/19 
Alice Gillette Behlman 
12/26/45 
09/20/48 
Priscilla Warthman Hargraves 
09/20/48 
07/31/62 
Virginia T. Pingel Hall 
08/01/62 
01/31/68 
and 
02/08/71 
1989 
Clara B. Braun 
06/06/66 
06/30/67 
(Interim while Pingel was on graduate study leave) 
Joan R. Prochnow Keup 
04/08/68 
01/31/71 
Shelby Maier   
07/05/89 
05/03/04 
Jenny Wehmeier 
09/01/04 
Present 
EFNEP/WNEP 
Ellen L. Fitzsimmons (EFNEP) 
03/08/71 
08/11/72 
Nancy L. Gruel (EFNEP)   
08/07/72 
01/10/82 
Barbara Hundt (EFNEP) 
06/23/76 
12/31/76 
(Interim while Gruel was on graduate study leave) 
Nancy Quiesna-Varline 
- 09/06/96 
Anne Prince   
03/24/95 
01/02/04 
Brenda Piantino 
09/28/95 
04/01/05 
Mary McVeigh 
Jorge Mayorga 
05/08/96 - 12/31/03 
Gabriela Anaya (WNEP) 
05/01/04 
06/14/06 
Maricela Quirano 
05/31/05 -  
Pattie Woods   
06/15/06 - 10/31/06 
Cristina Parente 
04/01/07 
06/30/11 
Karie Lutz   
02/2008 - Present 
Kristina Jones  
09/2011 - Present 
Generate and draw Data Matrix for Java
barcodes like QR Code, Data Matrix and PDF 417 in the Java Data Matrix Generation Package and extract the file. data for Data Matrix barcode image text in Java
extracting text from pdf; copy text pdf
Generate and draw EAN 128 for Java
Download the Java EAN 128 Generation Package and extract the file. barcode = new EAN128(); //Encode data for EAN 128 barcode image text in Java Class barcode
copy text from pdf reader; c# get text from pdf
173 
4-H and Youth 
Glenn D. Barquest   
04/12/54 
02/06/56 
Clifford N. Bakkom   
02/06/56 
09/30/61 
Allen Steinbrenner   
12/01/61 
09/14/64 
Robert Ziegler  
09/01/64 
09/10/71 
Gilbert C. Salm 
08/21/67 
09/08/68 
(interim while Ziegler was on graduate study leave) 
James Rutledge 
08/25/71 
08/11/78 
Kermit Graf   
10/16/78 
07/25/84 
(Also interim while Rutledge was on graduate study leave) 06/03/74 
09/01/75 
Laurie Haack (Ag.)   
01/03/83 
06/01/85 
Don Motzing   
09/04/84 -   
Nadine Miller (Ag.)   
07/29/85 
Chuck Cropp   
- 01/15/02 
Carolyn Belczyk 
04/15/03 
09/07 
Tamara Koop (interim) 
11/01/06 
02/28/07 
Tom Riese (interim)   
05/08/07 
07/31/07 
Laura Becker   
06/17/07 
09/07 
Kathy Arndt   
02/18/08 
Deborah Burkman   
11/01/10 - Present 
4-H Youth Advisor 
Jack Krebs   
05/08/10 - Present 
Community Resource Development Agents 
Donald B. Brick (Recreation)  
05/01/58 
07/01/86 
Ronald J. Hustedde   
06/20/77 
08/17/82 
John Meland   
01/03/83 
02/01/85 
Gareth Betts   
05/01/85 
A. Charles Wise 
(Area Recreation Business Agent was housed in 
Elkhorn for the earlier years of his extension career.)  01/01/75 
06/30/78 
Josh Clements  
08/01/09 
Present  
Farm Labor Agent 
Robert Lyle Rowbotham 
09/27/43 
11/15/45 
and 
04/16/46 
10/31/46 
War Food Agent 
Jess S. Smith   
02/14/44 
09/30/45 
Conservation Tillage Specialist 
Richard Proost  
01/01/84 
08/20/85 
.NET OCR SDK | Optical Character Recognition
Able to extract text fromfacsimiles, photocopies and documents with complex few codes; Output OCR results to memory, text searchable PDF, PDF/A, Word
find and replace text in pdf file; copy pdf text to word
PDF Image Viewer| What is PDF
with advanced capabilities, such as text extraction, hyperlinks and convert word document without need for PDF. Document Imaging SDK and Java Document Imaging
extract text from pdf c#; extract pdf text to excel
174 
Horticulture Educator 
Thane Earle   
05/27/86 
10/31/86 
and 
04/06/87 
Lis Friemoth   
/    /99 -      /    /03 
Mark Konlock  
06/01/04 
12/31/04 
Christine Wen  
05/01/05 - Present 
Senior Citizen Program Coordinator (County employee only) 
Josephine Goebel 
09/24/73 
01/09/81 
Commission on Aging Aide (County employee only) 
Margaret McLaughlin  
10/18/76 
CETA 
06/14/79 
County  
Employee 
02/13/81 
Dept. of 
Aging 
Craig D. Jones  
-  09/24/76 
Eugenia Walsh Healy  
09/21/75 
05/24/76 
4-H Staff Assistants 
Josephine Hawthorne   
April 
November: 
(County employee)   
1943, 44, 45 
Gary Thom   
09/02/75 
04/15/77 
Sandra E. Murphy   
10/04/79 
09/30/80 
Nancy Harrison McKay 
05/02/77 
01/05/79 
Sue Frederick 
Jan Ellsworth 
Assistant Agricultural Agents 
Robert Baker   
-  06/30/76 
John Ames, Jr.  
12/01/71 
09/01/72 
Bob Johnson 
(Summer Intern/Not on payroll) 
Summer Agents/Interns 
1951  Leroy J. Hanson 
1952  Leroy J. Hanson 
1957  Janet Shephard 
4-H/Home Economics 
1958  Doris Larson   
4-H/Home Economics  
1959  Nancy Feuerstein 
4-H/Home Economics 
1960  Sue Herman Leyda   
4-H/Home Economics  
1961  Nancy Huckstead 
4-H/Home Economics 
1962  Joan Schurch Thompson 
4-H/Home Economics  
1963  Carole Ann Lande   
4-H/Home Economics 
1964  Arlene Gaspardo 
4-H/Home Economics 
175 
1965  Judith Paulson Florence 
4-H/Home Economics 
1966  Barbara Lee Gardner   
4-H/Home Economics 
1967  Paula Brown   
4-H/Home Economics 
1968  Carol Kitzmann 
4-H/Home Economics 
1969  Kathryn Rhodes Miller 
4-H/Home Economics 
1970  Joann Gruber-Hagen   
4-H/Home Economics 
1971 
1977  No Summer Agent Hired 
1978  Jana Stewart   
Agriculture 
1979  Cynthia Halma 
4-H 
1979  James B. Butterworth  
Horticulture   
1980  Marilyn B. Bruskey   
Horticulture 
1981  Lorilea Jane Miller   
4-H 
1982  Robert Adsit   
4-H 
1983  Barbara Ladwig 
4-H/Home Economics 
1984  Susan Wiegrefe 
Horticulture 
1985  Michael Shelby 
Horticulture 
2006  Linda Giorno 
2007  Jessica Petterson 
FLP 
2008  Lesley Shreves 
2009  Lesley Shreves 
FLP/WNEP/Horticulture 
2009  Marissa Morton 
FLP/WNEP/Horticulture 
2010  Melissa Mansfield   
FLP/WNEP 
2011  Megan Johnson 
FLP 
2011  Emily Abel   
SAAIP Intern 
2012   Margaret Hill   
WNEP/FLP/Horticulture 
2012  Chelsea Dertz  
FLP 
Clerical Staff 
Minerva DeLange 
1947 
1954 
Bonnie Brown Oldenberg 
12/54 
01/58 
Gertrude (Trudie) Amann 
11/01/57 
08/30/68 
Kay Whaples White 
1958 
1960 
Kathy Koepnick Sullivan 
1960 
1962 
Gertrude Martin 
01/01/61 
10/01/78 
Barbara Spragia 
09/01/62 
07/31/63 
Jean Thalacker 
01/01/64 
07/31/67 
Eleanor Thoms 
08/01/67 
10/28/74 
Louise McCormick 
01/01/68 
03/30/69 
Joan Schiefelbein 
3/18/68 
08/31/73 
Doris Eistedt 
10/01/68 
Jan Gurrie -  09/11/73 
07/19/74 
Lorie Adams Kraak 
05/31/74 
07/30/76 
Mary Beth Kasnak Bieber 
11/18/74 
08/13/85 
Linda Malvitz 
05/24/76 
07/09/76 
Cristina Magill Martinez 
08/09/76 
10/07/83 
176 
Ruth Jansen 
09/18/78 
04/02/82 
Feliciana Besse 
10/09/78 
03/23/79 
Tammy Kruizenga 
05/29/79 
06/22/79 
Cathy L. Anderson 
10/12/83 
12/02/83 
Cynthia Weltzein 
12/07/83 
09/27/85 
Marlene Weigel 
02/18/85 
03/08/85 
Kathleen Franklin 
03/18/85 
09/29/86 
Denise Hughes 
05/06/85 
10/18/85 
Anita Petkoff 
10/07/85 
Kathy DuBois 
10/14/85 
01/88 
Janet Abell 
Barb Kaldenberger 
Kayleen Willett 
03/91 
04/03 
Theresa Cliffgard 
09/11/95 
05/12/02 
Candice Cervenka 
04/16/01 
08/21/09 
Loretta Meinel 
09/95 - ?/02 
Angie Recknagel 
Dian Strunk 
Susan Clark 
5/07- Present 
Brittany Wierzbach 
01/2011- Present 
Walworth County Volunteer Coordinator 
Colleen Lesniak 
Position moved to UW-Extension 01/01/10 - Present 
177 
CONTINUING HISTORY OF THE 
WALWORTH COUNTY UW-EXTENSION 
1987 
Present 
The EFNEP program began as 3/4 nutrition and 1/4 youth.  The nutrition portion 
included all nutrition programming including food calls (who could forget the call about 
pickling green chestnuts), 4-H foods related programs, food programs to local groups.    
Virginia Hall retired on July 2, 1989.  Shelby Maier was hired in her position.  Chuck 
Cropp was hired as the 4-H and Youth Agent that year.  Nolan Andersen also resigned as 
Agriculture Agent to take a similar position in Dane County.  Lee Cunningham was hired 
to fill that position. 
The Family Living program in 1989 involved the HCE organization, 4-H Home and 
Family projects and committees, nurses and continuing the weekly news column. 
Maier’s report in 1997 
indicates work in nutrition, encouraging family self-sufficiency, 
parent support and developing community partnerships. 
A Kellogg Foundation funded Healthy Families project ended in 1998.  Maier worked 
with the Dept. of Health and Human Services and the Lakeland Medical Center-Aurora 
Health Care to continue the project with local funding.   
Lis Friemoth was hired as Horticulture Agent from 1999 until 2003.  She started the 
Master Gardener program in 1999 with 40 participants. 
Lee Cunningham resigned to take a position in Dane County.  Margaret (Peg) Reedy was 
hired in his place and began work in April, 2001.  The County still owned and operated a 
County farm, without the dairy operation.  Wisconsin Integrated Cropping System Trials 
were held on the farm, doing research on crop rotation, yields, soil tilth, water quality and 
pest management.  An outbreak of food and mouth disease led to a concern biosecurity.  
Other issues the ag agent dealt with included tractor safety program, pesticide 
applicator’s certi
fication, fair livestock, fair livestock projects and agriculture in the 
classroom. 
The HCE clubs continued their displays and demonstrations in the Log Cabin during the 
Walworth County Fair.  By 2003 only 10 clubs were active in the County.  Their 
programs that year included holiday goods and gifts, working with frozen dough, identity 
theft and breast and skin cancer. 
Friemoth continued at UW-Extension until 2003 when the County moved her position to 
Land Use and Resource Management.  During those years she continued with the Master 
Gardener program. 
178 
In January, 2004 that program was taught through the Walworth County Master Gardener 
Association.  At that point there were 31 active Master Gardeners in the County.  In 2004 
Mark Konlock was hired as a half-time Horticulture Agent. 
March, 2004 Maier resigned from her position.  Jenny Wehmeier was hired to begin on 
September 1, 2004.  HCE programs in 2005 included kraut creations, dry beans and sassy 
sauces. 
In May, 2005 Christine Wen was hired as part-time Horticulture Educator.  In 2006 she 
took over the Gypsy Moth Suppression program.  In January 2009, the Horticulture 
Educator position became full-time. 
The UW-Extension office moved from the Annex Building on County Road NN to the 
second floor of the Government Center (the old courthouse) in 2006.  HCE programs that 
year included a study of Greece, healthy beef cooking, catsup, and Smart Women Finish 
Rich. 
In 2006 the 4-H educator worked in the Lake Geneva area developing a program with 
high school students mentoring younger Hispanic students to develop their reading skills. 
Wehmeier became a certified Shaken Baby Prevention Trainer in 2007.  She trained over 
90 child care providers and parents in that year.  Workshops were also held on 
Understanding Your preteen, Keeping Kids Safe and Potty Training Without Tears.  
Eight HCE clubs remained active. 
4-H enrollment in 2007 was 1,081.  Of these 335 were from farms.  In 2008, 978 youths 
were enrolled with 262 from farms.  That year there were 439 adult volunteers for the 
program. 
In 2008, Walworth County Board voted to create an open bidding process to allocate 
County funds designated to facilitate economic development. Previously, this funding 
was awarded to the Walworth County Economic Development Alliance (WCEDA), a 
private organization created in 2005.  
University of Wisconsin Extension responded to the request for proposals, submitting a 
bid prepared by a team of both State and local Extension staff.   
Funding was awarded to UW Extension for the creation of the CNRED position, and also 
to continue partial funding to WCEDA. An agreement was created to recognize the 
complementary nature of the CNRED position for Extension to work in partnership with 
WCEDA and the Workforce Development Board. Extension fostered significant support 
among a number of County Board Supervisors as well as the County Administrator, 
David Bretl.  
Proving services and programming supporting economic development activities was the 
purpose in the re-creation of this position. Principally, the CNRED Educator will be 
expected to provide data collection and analysis, access to University programming and 
179 
research, and provide a complementary skill set to WCEDA and the Workforce 
Development Board. Specifically, economic development programming and support was 
sought in the area of downtown vibrancy; small business retention; provide information 
and access to State and Federal funding and programs; support the activities of the 
County Intergovernmental Coordination Council; promotion of agricultural business; and 
build/maintain an online web presence.  
In 2008, four Master Food Preservers were certified including Wehmeier.  A workshop 
on autism had over 100 participants. 
Under the coordination eight designated spray blocks of about 413 acre were sprayed in 
April, 2008.  Other areas of wide concern include the Emerald Ash Borer, Japanese 
Beetles and in 2009, the late blight on tomatoes.  Regester was half time until 2009 when 
her position became full time. 
Major Family Living programming in 2009 included food preservation, food safety, 
nutrition, parent education and child care provider education.  The Wisconsin Nutrition 
Education Program (WNEP) has continued over the years since the inception of the 
Expanded Food and Nutrition Education Program (EFNEP) in 1971.  Food buymanship, 
nutrition and safe food handling education is geared for low-income families.  Work is 
done at schools, camps, food pantries and WIC clinics.  This program is constantly 
expanding.  In 2006 the number of contacts was 1,595; in 2009 that number increased to 
9,891.  This program has a coordinator and one educator. 
In 2009 there were 926 youth enrolled in 4-H; 266 were from farms.  There were 444 
adult volunteers to help with the program.  Photography continues to be the most popular 
non-animal project.  Swine, horse/horseless horse, and rabbits are the most popular 
animal project.  The three most popular out of county opportunities for 4-H youth 
continue to be: 
4-H State and Youth Conference in Madison 
Citizen Washington Focus in Washington, D.C. 
Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama 
In early 2010, Walworth County plans to create the Economic Development Advisory 
Committee, comprised of two seats each from Extension, WCEDA, and Workforce 
Development. The CNRED Educator will comprise one seat. The purpose of this 
committee will be to advise the County on issues of economic development. 
The County completed its comprehensive plan in 2009, and was in draft form prior to 
creation of CNRED position. Land use and other core areas of County and Municipal 
planning will be primary programming areas.  Other programming areas include: county 
and municipal energy assessment and planning (efficiency, conservation and renewable 
energy utilization); farmland preservation and planning (Working Lands Initiative); and 
local food utilization. 
180 
This CNRED Educator is also part of a regional US EDA-funded team that is organizing 
and delivering educational programming to retrain displaced workers and potential 
entrepreneurs in a seven county region of SE Wisconsin and Northern Illinois. This 
program is funded 2010 through 2012. This grant is part of a collection of related grants 
awarded to regional entities as a result of the crash of the automotive industry in 2008-09 
and resulting economic restructuring. Participating entities include: Wisconsin 
Department of Commerce; Gateway Technical College; UW-Whitewater Small Business 
Development Center; WCEDA; and many others.  
In 2010 the position of County Volunteer Coordinator was moved from the County 
Administrator to UW-Extension. 
Documents you may be interested
Documents you may be interested