using pdfsharp in c# : Adding a link to a pdf in preview SDK control API wpf web page azure sharepoint UL9-12_WTE_201408213-part395

What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
29 
Numbers and Operations  
Sample Questions 
Directions
: Answer the following sample questions. To answer the first question, select the answer that 
best illustrates numbers and operations. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer 
sheet at the bottom of the page.  
1
If a is a factor of n and b is a factor of m, which statement is true? 
(A)  nm is a multiple of ab
(B)  n is a multiple of ab
(C)  nm is a factor of ab
(D)  n is a factor of ab 
Directions
: To answer the second question, compare the quantity in Column A to the quantity in 
Column B, and select the correct comparison from the answer choices (A)
(D) shown below the 
question. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the  
page. After you finish answering both questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. 
2. 
Column A
Column B
2
1
17
 
 
 
1
2
1
17
 
 
 
(A)  The quantity in Column A is greater. 
(B)  The quantity in Column B is greater. 
(C)  The two quantities are equal. 
(D)  The relationship cannot be determined from the information given. 
Students should be able to 
  understand numbers, relationships among numbers, meanings of operations, and relationships 
among operations. 
Adding a link to a pdf in preview - insert, remove PDF links in C#.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
Free C# example code is offered for users to edit PDF document hyperlink (url), like inserting and deleting
add links to pdf; add link to pdf acrobat
Adding a link to a pdf in preview - VB.NET PDF url edit library: insert, remove PDF links in vb.net, ASP.NET, MVC, Ajax, WinForms, WPF
Help to Insert a Hyperlink to Specified PDF Document Page
adding a link to a pdf in preview; add hyperlink pdf
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
30
Answers to Sample Questions 
Sample Question 1: 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (A), nm is a multiple of ab . 
One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that the product of ab will be a factor of nm  and so 
nm is a multiple of ab.   
Another way the answer can be found is by using an example. Assume a = 3, b = 5, n = 6, m = 20;  
15 × 8 = 120, so 120 is a multiple of 15. Notice that 6 is not a multiple of 15, 120 is not a factor of 15, 
and 6 is not a factor of 15. When you use an example, if two statements are correct, choose another 
example until the answer can be narrowed to one correct statement.  
Sample Question 2: 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (A): The quantity in column A is greater
The quantity in Column A is 17
2
, which can be estimated to a value between 100 = 10
2
and 400 = 20
2
.   
The quantity in Column B is
17 , which can be estimated as a value between 4 and 5.  
Therefore, the answer is (A). 
C# PDF insert image Library: insert images into PDF in C#.net, ASP
viewer component supports inserting image to PDF in preview without adobe this technical problem, we provide this C#.NET PDF image adding control, XDoc
adding hyperlinks to pdf files; clickable links in pdf files
C# PDF Page Insert Library: insert pages into PDF file in C#.net
applications. Support adding and inserting one or multiple pages to existing PDF document. Forms. Ability to add PDF page number in preview. Offer
clickable links in pdf; add a link to a pdf
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
31 
Algebraic Concepts 
Sample Questions 
Directions
: Answer the following sample questions. To answer the first question, select the answer that 
most clearly illustrates the concepts asked for. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample 
answer sheet at the bottom of the page.  
1.
If x
2
y
2
= 40 and 2xy = 24, what is the value of (x + y)
2
(A) 
8
(B)  16
(C)  64
(D)
960 
Directions
: To answer the second question, compare the quantity in Column A to the quantity in 
Column B, and select the correct comparison from the answer choices (A)
(D) shown below the 
question. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the  
page. After you finish answering both questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. 
2.   
Column A
Column B
x
x
(A)  The quantity in Column A is greater. 
(B)  The quantity in Column B is greater. 
(C)  The two quantities are equal. 
(D)  The relationship cannot be determined from the information given. 
Students should be able to 
  understand, represent, and analyze mathematical, algebraic, and graphical situations involving 
patterns, relations, and functions. 
C# PDF insert text Library: insert text into PDF content in C#.net
Supports adding text to PDF in preview without adobe reader installed in ASP.NET. Powerful .NET PDF edit control allows modify existing scanned PDF text.
add hyperlink pdf document; add hyperlink pdf file
VB.NET PDF insert text library: insert text into PDF content in vb
Multifunctional Visual Studio .NET PDF SDK library supports adding text content to adobe PDF document in VB.NET Add text to PDF in preview without adobe
add link to pdf; pdf link
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
32
Answers to Sample Questions 
Sample Question 1: 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (C)
64
One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that  
(x + y)
2
x
2
+ 2xy + y
2
, so (x + y)
2
= 40 + 24 = 64. 
Another way the answer can be found is by determining the values of x and y.   
Since 2xy = 24, 
xy = 12, 
2 × 6 = 12,  
2
2
+ 6
2
= 40,  
(2 + 6)
2
= 64. 
Sample Question 2: 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (D): The relationship cannot be determined from 
the information given
One way the answer can be found is by choosing several values for and substituting them into the 
expressions in each column. When choosing values for x, remember to use values less than 0, between  
0 and 1, and greater than 1.   
For x = –3, Column A is 9 and Column B is –27. 
For x = 
1
2
, Column A is 
1
4
and Column B is 
1
8
For = 4, column A is 16 and Column B is 64.   
The result of the comparison depends on the value of x, and so the answer is (D). 
C# Create PDF Library SDK to convert PDF from other file formats
Load PDF from stream programmatically. Preview PDF documents without other plug-ins. Besides, using this PDF document metadata adding control, you can
chrome pdf from link; add page number to pdf hyperlink
C# PowerPoint - How to Process PowerPoint
C# methods to add, insert or delete any specific PowerPoint slide, adding & burning & methods and sample codes of respective function, you may link the quick
c# read pdf from url; adding hyperlinks to a pdf
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
33 
Geometry 
Sample Question 
Directions
: Answer the following sample question. To answer the question, compare the quantity in 
Column A to the quantity in Column B, and select the correct comparison from the answer choices  
(A)
(D) below the question. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the 
bottom of the page. After you finish answering the question, turn to the next page and evaluate your 
answer. 
1.   
The sum of the interior angles of a polygon with n sides is 180(n –2). 
Column A
Column B
The measure of an interior angle of a 
regular quadrilateral 
The measure of an interior angle of a 
regular hexagon 
(A)  The quantity in Column A is greater. 
(B)  The quantity in Column B is greater. 
(C)  The two quantities are equal. 
(D)  The relationship cannot be determined from the information given. 
Students should be able to 
 analyze characteristics of geometric figures; and 
 visualize and describe spatial relationships for geometric objects. 
VB.NET PDF insert image library: insert images into PDF in vb.net
in preview without adobe PDF control installed. Access to freeware download and online VB.NET class source code. This smart and mature PDF image adding component
add links to pdf in preview; adding hyperlinks to pdf
VB.NET PDF copy, paste image library: copy, paste, cut PDF images
paste and cut PDF image while preview without adobe Free Visual Studio .NET PDF library, easy to Besides image extracting, adding, and removing, RasterEdge XDoc
add hyperlink to pdf acrobat; add links to pdf document
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
34
Answer to Sample Question 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B)
The quantity in Column B is greater
.
One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that the interior angle of a regular quadrilateral is 
90° and the interior angle of a regular hexagon is 120°. 
Another way the answer can be found is by visualizing that the addition of two sides to a quadrilateral 
will open up the angles. 
C# Word - Process Word Document in C#
Capable of adding and burning image on specific Word document page in C# class. You may click the link to go to each Word document processing tutorial page to
pdf link to attached file; add a link to a pdf in acrobat
C# Excel - Excel Page Processing Overview
Support adding image of various formats (such as BMP, PNG & TIFF) to an Excel Click the link to specific C#.NET guide page and you will find detailed API(s
pdf link to specific page; add url pdf
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
35 
Measurement 
Sample Question 
Directions
: Answer the following sample question. Select the answer that most clearly illustrates 
measurement rules. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of 
the page. After you finish answering the question, turn to the next page and evaluate your answer. 
1.  The formula for the volume of a cone is 
1
3
r
r
2
h. The volume of Cone X is 2 times the volume of 
Cone Y. Which statement could be true? 
(A)  The radius of Cone X is 2 times the radius of Cone Y, and the height of Cone X is the same as 
the height of cone Y
(B)  The height of Cone X is 2 times the height of Cone Y, and the radius of Cone X is the same as 
the radius of cone Y
(C)  The height of Cone X is 2 times the height of Cone Y, and the radius of Cone X is 
1
2
the 
radius of Cone Y
(D)  Both the height and the radius of Cone X are 2 times the radius and the height of Cone Y, 
respectively. 
Students should be able to 
 develop, analyze, and use formulas for measurable attributes of objects.  
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
36
Answer to Sample Question 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B): The height of Cone X is 2 times the height of 
cone Y, and the radius of Cone X is the same as the radius of Cone Y
One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that doubling the height will add a factor of 2 to the 
volume; if the radius is doubled, a factor of 4 will be added to the volume. 
Another way the answer can be found is by choosing values for the height and the radius of Cone Y
calculating the volume of Cone Y, then calculating the volume of Cone X and testing which statement is 
true. 
Assume the radius of Cone Y is 3 ft and the height of Cone Y is 4 ft.   
Then the volume of Cone Y is 36
ft
3
Notice that a cone with radius 3 ft and height 8 ft would have a volume of 72
ft
3
, so (B) is 
correct. 
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
37 
Data Analysis and Probability 
Sample Questions 
Directions
: Answer the following sample questions. To answer the first question, select the answer that 
best illustrates data analysis and probability. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample 
answer sheet at the bottom of the page.  
1.  Mrs. Grange decides to add 4 points to each of the test scores in her class. The range of the original 
scores is 35. What is the range of the scores with the 4 points added? 
(A)  31 
(B)  35 
(C)  39 
(D)  43 
Directions
: To answer the second question, compare the quantity in Column A to the quantity in 
Column B, and select the correct comparison from the answer choices (A)
(D) shown below the 
question. Darken the circle for your answer choice in the sample answer sheet at the bottom of the  
page. After you finish answering both questions, turn to the next page and evaluate your answers. 
2.   
A bag contains 3 blue marbles, 4 red marbles, 6 green marbles, and 10 
yellow marbles. Two marbles are randomly removed from the bag. 
Column A
Column B
The probability that both marbles 
are yellow 
The probability that at least 
one of the marbles is yellow 
(A)  The quantity in Column A is greater. 
(B)  The quantity in Column B is greater. 
(C)  The two quantities are equal. 
(D)  The relationship cannot be determined from the information given. 
Students should be able to 
 analyze, interpret, and make inferences about a set of data; and 
 understand and apply the concepts of probability. 
What to Expect on the ISEE 
Sample Test Questions – Quantitative Reasoning 
38
Answers to Sample Questions 
Sample Question 1: 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B), 35 .
One way the answer can be found is by recognizing that scaling scores by adding 4 points per score will 
not change the difference between the highest and the lowest score. 
Another way the answer can be found is by choosing a set of points with a range of 35, such as the 
scores 50, 60, 70, and 85. Adding 4 points to each score gives the scores 54, 64, 74, and 89. The range of 
the new scores is 89 – 54 = 35. 
Sample Question 2: 
The correct answer to the question is answer choice (B): The quantity in Column B is greater
One way the answer can be found is by recognizing the fact that the possibility of both marbles being 
yellow is a subset of the possibility that at least one marble is yellow.  
Another way the answer can be found is by calculating the probabilities.   
The probability that both marbles are yellow is  
10
23
× 
9
22
90
506
The probability that at least one marble is yellow is 1 – 
13
23
× 
12
22
350
506
Documents you may be interested
Documents you may be interested