press organizations and civic groups,
[…] session without defining “meeting”); M
INN
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 13D.01 (West Supp. 2004) (Moberg v.
Indep. Sch. Dist. No. 281, 336 N.W.2d 510, 516 (Minn. 1983) (noting that the Minnesota legislature
did not define the term “meeting” in its open meeting statute)); N
EB
. R
EV
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 84-1409(2)
(Michie 2003)
(“[
M
]eeting shall mean all regular, special, or called meetings, formal or informal, of any
public body for the purposes of briefing, discussion of public business, formation of tentative policy, or
the taking of any action of the public body.”).
33
A
RK
. C
ODE
A
NN
. § 25-19-103 (Michie Supp. 2003) (“‘Public meetings’ means the meetings of
any bureau, commission, or agency of the state, or any political subdivision of the state . . . supported
wholly or in part by public funds or expending public funds . . . .”). The Arkansas statute requires in
another section that “all meetings, formal or informal” be conducted in open session, which leads to the
circular result that a prohibited informal meeting is a contact that qualifies as a meeting. Id. § 25-19-