press organizations and civic groups,
[…] the question of what exactly constitutes a “meeting.”
As a general matter, states have dealt with defining the scope of the
term “meeting” in three ways that are relevant to this Article. First, and by
far the most common approach, state legislatures have enacted statutory
definitions of the term “meeting” that include not only official sessions of a
public body, but also situations where some defined portion of a public
body is informally “gathered,” “assembled,” or “convened” together.
27
For
example, Virginia’s FOIA statute defines the term “meetings” as follows:
G
OV
’
T
§ 10-505 (1999) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided in this subtitle, a public body shall
meet in open session.”); N.Y. P
UBLIC
O
FFICERS
L
AW
§ 103(a) (McKinney 2001) (“Every meeting of a
public body shall be open to the general public, except that an executive session of such body may be
called and business transacted thereat in accordance with section ninety-five of this article.”); 65 P
A
.
C
ONS
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 704 (West 2000) (“Official action and deliberations by a quorum of the members
of an agency shall take place at a meeting open to the public unless closed under section 707 (relating