press organizations and civic groups,
[…] public body, which essentially defines a “meeting” as a “meeting.”
33
B. Prior Controversies Over Which Modes of Communication Constitute
a “Meeting”
When states began enacting open meeting statutes in earnest in the
1950s and 1960s, there was little expectation that controversies would arise
over whether a communication constituted a meeting. This is probably
31
One state, Maine, does not even treat informal communications among members of a public
body as constituting meetings under its open meeting statute. See M
E
. R
EV
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. tit. 1, § 402
(West Supp. 2003) (defining “public proceedings” subject to open meeting provisions as “the transac-
tions of any functions affecting any or all citizens of the State” by public bodies); see also Marxsen v.
Bd. of Dir., M.S.A.D. No. 5, 591 A.2d 867, 870 (Me. 1991) (noting that “informal discussions among
[school] board members are not unlawful” so long as official action is taken only at a public proceed-
ing).