press organizations and civic groups,
[…] R
EV
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 91-A:2 (2004) (“convening of a quorum of the membership of a public body”); N.J.
S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 10:4-8(b) (West 2002) (“any gathering whether corporeal or by means of communication
equipment, which is attended by, or open to, all of the members of a public body”); N.M. S
TAT
. A
NN
. §
10-15-2(c) (Michie 2003) (“a gathering of the members called by the presiding officer,” including a
meeting of a quorum of members of any public body); N.Y. P
UBLIC
O
FFICERS
L
AW
§ 102(1) (McKin-
ney 2001) (“the official convening of a public body”); 65 P
A
. C
ONS
. S
TAT
. A
NN
. § 703 (West 2000)
(“[a]ny prearranged gathering of an agency which is attended or participated in by a quorum of the
members”); N.C. G
EN
. S
TAT
. § 143-318.10(d)
(2003) (defining meeting as a “meeting, assembly, or
gathering together at any time or place, or the simultaneous communication by conference telephone or
other electronic means of a majority of a public body to conduct public business”); N.D. C
ENT
. C
ODE
§
44-04-17.1(8) (2001) (“a formal or informal gathering, whether in person or through other means such
as telephone or video conference” of a quorum of the members of the governing body); O
KLA
. S
TAT
.
A
NN