KING v. BURWELL
[…] ways. First, the Act provides that “[e]ach State shall . . .
establish an American Health Benefit Exchange . . . for
the State.” Ibid. Second, if a State nonetheless chooses
not to establish its own Exchange, the Act provides that
the Secretary of Health and Human Services “shall . . .
establish and operate such Exchange within the State.”
§18041(c)(1).
The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits
are available in States that have a Federal Exchange
rather than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides
that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any “applicable
taxpayer.” 26 U. S. C. §36B(a). The Act then provides
that the amount of the tax credit depends in part on
whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an insurance plan
through “an Exchange established by the State under
section 1311 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care
Act [hereinafter 42 U. S. C. §18031].”
26 U. S. C.
§§36B(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
Documents you may be interested
Documents you may be interested